KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

forma de pico

English translation: v-neck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma de pico
English translation:v-neck
Entered by: Kate Major

09:33 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Underwear
Spanish term or phrase: forma de pico
Hi everyone. This is from a description of a bra.

Sujetador triangular de encaje gris con motivos de flores. Forma de pico con pequeño frunce entre las copas.

I thought that this meant v-necked, but that doesn't make sense for a bra, does it?
Please help! It's a little bit urgent and I am not making progress. I'm sure it's something simple but I haven't been able to put my finger on it thus far. Sorry that I cannot provide a photo or better context. Thanks in advance. UK English please.
:)
Kate Major
Spain
v-neck bra
Explanation:
See below
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
OK. No feedbeck yet on this article, but v-neck seems to have worked OK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v-neck bra
bcsantos
2 +1deep v line with soft gathers at the center of the bra
kironne
3v neckedkaite
3v-shape
peter jackson
2peaked
lukane


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v-shape


Explanation:
Not very condfident but v-shape bra seems to exist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-21 09:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.magicbodyfashion.com/en/categories/2-Bra/product_groups...

peter jackson
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
peaked


Explanation:
I think it refers to the shape of the cup, *pointed* could be another option

lukane
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v necked


Explanation:
In Bra descriptions V necked is used

kaite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep v line with soft gathers at the center of the bra


Explanation:

Triangle-shaped sounded opposite to having gathers at the center, but there seem to exist...

#
Organic Cotton Gathered Front Bra
Triangle cups are shaped with soft gathers at the center of the bra. There are no bust seams which means a smooth fit, without seam lines to show through. ...
http://www.rawganique.com/Wr125.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Blue Canoe Organic Cotton Clothing - Bras - Gathered Bra
Gathered Bra R125. Triangle cups are shaped with soft gathers at the center front for a smooth fit. Covered latex elastic band. 100% organic cotton. ...
http://www.bluecanoe.com/e-store/prod_details.asp?pcid=52616...

#
Swimwear From Zodee.com.au bargain | Compare Prices & Save on ...
A cute triangle style bikini top. Deep V neckline to show off cleavage. ... D cup glamour bra. Moulded cups shape and lift. Soft bands tie at neck and back. ...
http://www.getprice.com.au/Swimwear-GPcn_200__pn2__si_174.ht... - 218k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Sexy Lingerie , Sexy Lingerie
80658 - Embroidered triangle bra with sheer ruffles and matching ... 80707 - Dot net soft cup camisole with gathers at princess lines ...
http://www.sexylingerie.co.za/

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
1 day6 mins
  -> Why thanks, AliceBootman!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v-neck bra


Explanation:
See below


    Reference: http://www.roadrunnersports.com/rrs/products/RRL373/crosssel...
    Reference: http://www.thefind.com/query.php?query=v+neck+bra
bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK. No feedbeck yet on this article, but v-neck seems to have worked OK.