braga ancha

English translation: French knickers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:braga ancha
English translation:French knickers
Entered by: Kate Major

09:44 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Underwear
Spanish term or phrase: braga ancha
Braga ancha de encaje gris con motivos de flores.

No hits in Spanish to speak of really, but perhaps that gives me more freedom!

I'm thinking that these could be "full" or "maxi", but perhaps I am wrong. Please help! Thanks in advance. UK English please. :)
Kate Major
Spain
French knickers
Explanation:
I think these are French knickers, the wide kind of women's underwear. If you look on goole images, they're quite lacy too (de encaje).

Happy translating!

Paul


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 11:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be 'on Google images'.
Selected response from:

Paul Adie
Germany
Grading comment
I think we're talking about French knickers here. Thanks everyone, and thanks Paul for your insight on our underwear! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1French knickers
Paul Adie
3hipster shorts
kaite
3wide strap
Lucano Alvares


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wide strap


Explanation:
Seems apt

Lucano Alvares
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hipster shorts


Explanation:
Kate, perhaps this web will be useful


    Reference: http://www.rigbyandpeller.com/knickers-briefs/hipster-shorts...
kaite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French knickers


Explanation:
I think these are French knickers, the wide kind of women's underwear. If you look on goole images, they're quite lacy too (de encaje).

Happy translating!

Paul


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 11:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be 'on Google images'.

Paul Adie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think we're talking about French knickers here. Thanks everyone, and thanks Paul for your insight on our underwear! ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's the term I was looking for. I think it's this kind too... :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Absolutely! Good job, Paul! ;)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search