KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

jardín de corazones

English translation: garden of hearts (print)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jardín de corazones
English translation:garden of hearts (print)
Entered by: Kate Major

10:16 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / nightwear
Spanish term or phrase: jardín de corazones
parte de arriba larga, por de bajo de la cadera, de color blanco con un jardín de corazones estampado y corte bajo pecho.
This is a description of a pyjama top. Obviously not a real garden. What is the term in (UK) English? Any idea?
Thanks in advance everyone. :)
Kate Major
Spain
(printed) garden of hearts
Explanation:
Seems to be a kind of Valentine theme
Selected response from:

lukane
Spain
Grading comment
I think "garden of hearts" print worked well in the end, and the references were very interesting. Both valid options though, so thanks everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4heart print
Jessie LN
3(printed) garden of hearts
lukane


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heart print


Explanation:
I suppose you could just say "heart print" if the pattern is all over the top and leave out the "jardín" bit completely.

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, It occurred to me just after I posted. Since I don't have the photos, why risk it? Heart print will work OK ... Thanks! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: My inclination too.
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  kironne: heart print and cut below the bust
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, exactly.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rosa Paredes
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(printed) garden of hearts


Explanation:
Seems to be a kind of Valentine theme


    Reference: http://www.weddingclipart.com/image/red-stripes-and-garden-o...
    Reference: http://gifts.cafepress.com/item/garden-of-hearts-keepsake-bo...
lukane
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think "garden of hearts" print worked well in the end, and the references were very interesting. Both valid options though, so thanks everyone. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting links. Yes indeed, it is a Valentine's special. :)