KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

de dedo

English translation: open toe slippers


10:42 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / travel bag giftpack
Spanish term or phrase: de dedo
Un práctico neceser de viaje de color negro, con cierre de cremallera que contiene unas zapatillas de andar por casa de dedo, de tela, y una almohadilla hinchable para el cuello de color negro con estampado de corazones en rosa.

Stumped. All help appreciated. Thanks in advance. UK please. Cheers. :)
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:open toe slippers
Explanation:
a possibility
Selected response from:

peter jackson
Spain
Grading comment
I left this as "slippers" in this case in the end. Thanks everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2open toe slippers
peter jackson
3 +1thong slippers/sandals
Christine Walsh
4indoor flip-flopLuciana Alves
3 +1toe-ring sandal/shoe
kironne
3open toed slippers, slip on or mules like flipflopskaite
Summary of reference entries provided
teju

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open toe slippers


Explanation:
a possibility

peter jackson
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I left this as "slippers" in this case in the end. Thanks everyone. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: I would just say "slippers".
4 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman: Could also be just "slippers."
1 day8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indoor flip-flop


Explanation:
..

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open toed slippers, slip on or mules like flipflops


Explanation:
open toe slippers, slip ons or mules (like flipflops)

kaite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thong slippers/sandals


Explanation:
another alternative


    Reference: http://www.maikaihawaii.com/havaianas_sandals_flip_flops.htm
Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
3 days11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosa

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toe-ring sandal/shoe


Explanation:

In Spanish:

Zapatilla de dedo con cuña, en ante y con hebilla lateral. Disponible en varios colores y tallas.
http://www.princesslarashop.com/referencia.php?id=7

In English:

toe ring sandals | Buy cheap toe ring sandals and compare prices ...
in the UK. £16.98. (Includes P & P (£2.99)). at eBay Inc. Buy It. Ladies Red Diamante Toe Ring Sandal Flip Flops 6/39 Featured Item ...
http://uk.shopping.com/-toe ring sandals

Ikon Funky Toe Ring Sandal - Barratts Shoes
Casual sandal Open toe with toe ring feature Contast stitching Treat his feet! Product name: Rica.
http://www.barratts.co.uk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/Product1...

LADIES GOLD LEATHER DIAMANTE TOE RING SANDAL SIZE 8
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/LADIES-GOLD-LEATHER-DIAMANTE-TOE-RING-...

WOMENS/LADIES BLUE TOE RING SANDAL/SHOE size 5
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/WOMENS-LADIES-BLUE-TOE-RING-SANDAL-SHO...

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks, rosa!




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Hola kate, zapatillas de dedo son flip-flops (US) o "thongs", no sé como les llamen en UK. Te mando un enlace de google españa con una foto. Si buscas en google images zapatillas de dedo también hay fotos de lo mismo. Puedes poner solo "slippers" sin especificar, son zapatillas de andar en casa.


Moda y Complementos - Mujer - Zapatos | lote 9513024 | numero 39 ...
numero 39 zapatillas de dedo sin usar . Lote 9513024. ... numero 39 zapatillas de dedo sin usar (Moda y Complementos - Mujer - Zapatos) ...
www.venvir.net/numero-39-zapatillas-dedo-sin-usar~x9513024 - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rosa Paredes
3 days9 hrs