KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bases articuladas

English translation: adjustable beds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bases articuladas
English translation:adjustable beds
Entered by: xxxtrans4u

00:57 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Spanish term or phrase: bases articuladas
En contexto de camas y colchones...sería motion bed bases?
"Funda de colchón ideal para bases articuladas"
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
adjustable beds
Explanation:
Check out this address, they even have a picture.

The Craftmatic Adjustable Bed Company (Craftmatic Organization, Inc.) began marketing adjustable beds specifically designed for bedroom use 25 years ago. Today, over 600,000 Craftmatic Adjustable Beds are now in customer bedrooms around the world and can attest to the fact that our unique electric beds are as durable as they are attractive and supremely comfortable.

http://www.craftmatic.com/
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adjustable bedsxxxtrans4u
4footed bases
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footed bases


Explanation:
Articuladas aquí, creo yo, se refiere a bases que tienen patas.

Buena suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustable beds


Explanation:
Check out this address, they even have a picture.

The Craftmatic Adjustable Bed Company (Craftmatic Organization, Inc.) began marketing adjustable beds specifically designed for bedroom use 25 years ago. Today, over 600,000 Craftmatic Adjustable Beds are now in customer bedrooms around the world and can attest to the fact that our unique electric beds are as durable as they are attractive and supremely comfortable.

http://www.craftmatic.com/

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: it seems to me that it means those beds that resemble "hospital beds" with parts that bend to accomodate the body.
4 hrs