KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

CONFECCIONES PERUANAS DE CALIDAD INTERNACIONAL

English translation: world-class/high-quality Peruvian apparel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confecciones peruanas de calidad internacional
English translation:world-class/high-quality Peruvian apparel
Entered by: Marcelo González

16:59 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / TEXTILES, ROPA
Spanish term or phrase: CONFECCIONES PERUANAS DE CALIDAD INTERNACIONAL
BUENOS DIAS, ESTOY TRADUCIENDO UNA PAGINA WEB DE UNA EPRESA TEXTIL, AGRADECERIA QUE ME AYUDEN CON ESTA FRASE.
errola
world-class/high-quality Peruvian apparel
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-02-16 15:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of "world-class" and "high-quality" in the context of marketing and advertising is very common, especially in regards to clothing (as the searches below suggest). As for "confecciones," I prefer "apparel" and "clothing" to "garments" (in this context).

Another option for "confecciones" might be "attire"; nonetheless, I prefer "apparel" (which is widely used in advertising).

I hope this helps!

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,180 de "world-class apparel". (0.17 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q="world-class apparel...

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 58,400 de "high-quality apparel". (0.21 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q="high-quality appare...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6world-class/high-quality Peruvian apparel
Marcelo González
4 +2Peruvian apparel of international standardSusanna Valerio
4Peruvian dressmaking/tailoring of international quality
Andy Lowe
4Peruan clothing/garments with an international quality standardsmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peruvian dressmaking/tailoring of international quality


Explanation:
Literal

Andy Lowe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Peruvian apparel of international standard


Explanation:
Perhaps this might work well too...

Susanna Valerio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarik Boussetta: I agree:) Y que viva El Peru:)
3 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peruan clothing/garments with an international quality standards


Explanation:
My version here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-06 22:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "with international..." (without the "an")

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
world-class/high-quality Peruvian apparel


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-02-16 15:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of "world-class" and "high-quality" in the context of marketing and advertising is very common, especially in regards to clothing (as the searches below suggest). As for "confecciones," I prefer "apparel" and "clothing" to "garments" (in this context).

Another option for "confecciones" might be "attire"; nonetheless, I prefer "apparel" (which is widely used in advertising).

I hope this helps!

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,180 de "world-class apparel". (0.17 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q="world-class apparel...

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 58,400 de "high-quality apparel". (0.21 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&q="high-quality appare...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxana

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Well-stated, Marcelo - also "garments" altough "apparel" is fine - Mike :)
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike :-)

agree  Robert Copeland: apparel is what I had originally thought when I read confecciones based on just what was provided
18 mins
  -> Yes, I think "apparel" works best here. It was also suggested in a previous KudoZ question. Thanks again!

agree  Kathryn Litherland: "world class" is a very nice rendering
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathryn :-)

agree  Susanna Valerio: sounds very good indeed
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Susanna!

agree  sileugenia
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :-)