avance de temporada

English translation: season preview

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:avance de temporada
English translation:season preview
Entered by: MJ Barber

08:10 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: avance de temporada
Talking about window-dressing in clothes shops

Escaparate de avance de temporada primavera/verano 03
MJ Barber
Spain
(fashion) preview
Explanation:
Spring/summer (fashion) preview

Saturday, Februray 9th -- Spring/Summer Fashion Preview Check out
KYDS' Spring/Summer Fashion Preview at North Florida Families ...
www.kyds.net/events.htm

Cheers,
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, now that you say it, I have seen this - season preview, etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pre-season
Eusebio Abasolo
4 +3(fashion) preview
xxxtazdog


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-season


Explanation:
everyday use


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaCat
10 mins

agree  George du Pré: spot on!
44 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
55 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(fashion) preview


Explanation:
Spring/summer (fashion) preview

Saturday, Februray 9th -- Spring/Summer Fashion Preview Check out
KYDS' Spring/Summer Fashion Preview at North Florida Families ...
www.kyds.net/events.htm

Cheers,
Cindy

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Yes, now that you say it, I have seen this - season preview, etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
6 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search