KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

deslindadora

English translation: delinter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deslindadora
English translation:delinter
Entered by: monibarros

16:48 Dec 4, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: deslindadora
Es la descripción técnica de una planta de desmote e hilandería de algodón.
Es una máquina, entiendo lo que hace pero no conozco su traducción. Gracias a quien me pueda ayudar:

Deslindadora:
Se trata de un edificio de materiales incombustibles donde se somete a las semillas separadas en el proceso de desmotado a un tratamiento con fungicidas. Ocupa una superficie cubierta de 540 m2.
monibarros
delinter
Explanation:
Or delinting machine/delinting plant, depending on context. Delinting is removing the lint, or fibre, from cotton seeds. It's done after ginning (desmotar), which is stripping the seeds from the cotton, with a gin (desmotadora).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 17:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References;
Apparatus for delinting cottonseed: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4064636.html
SEED OF COTTON is treated to protect the plant against angular leaf spot, anthracnose sore shin, seed rots, and seedling blights. The seed usually is delinted before it is treated. Delinting is done mechanically by reginning or chemically by acid treatment. The method of delinting may influence the choice of fungicide: http://science-in-farming.library4farming.org/Seeds_1/PRODUC...
http://www.ktsm.com/news/neighbors-cotton-seed-delinting-pla...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1delinter
Charles Davis
3surveyor/surveying company
Jenni Lukac
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surveyor/surveying company


Explanation:
Could it be that the reference is to a survey of the building and the land it occupies rather than a machine? What is the larger context of the document you are translating? Example: to the French-oriented Mexican elite of mostly Spanish origin, who obtained the concessions to form companias deslindadoras or surveying companies. ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0415946549...

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jenni, muchas gracias, pero tiene que ver con el proceso de desmote de algodón. Saludos!


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delinter


Explanation:
Or delinting machine/delinting plant, depending on context. Delinting is removing the lint, or fibre, from cotton seeds. It's done after ginning (desmotar), which is stripping the seeds from the cotton, with a gin (desmotadora).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-04 17:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References;
Apparatus for delinting cottonseed: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4064636.html
SEED OF COTTON is treated to protect the plant against angular leaf spot, anthracnose sore shin, seed rots, and seedling blights. The seed usually is delinted before it is treated. Delinting is done mechanically by reginning or chemically by acid treatment. The method of delinting may influence the choice of fungicide: http://science-in-farming.library4farming.org/Seeds_1/PRODUC...
http://www.ktsm.com/news/neighbors-cotton-seed-delinting-pla...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, espectacular, Charles! Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes bang on!
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
If in fact it is a machine, but more context is essential:

http://www.bitwisegifts.com/glencoenc/library/doc4.htm
AUTOMATIC FEEDER: A machine that feeds a steady supply of raw, uncleaned cotton to the CARDING MACHINE.
BEAMING MACHINE: A machine which winds the individual YARN ends from a rope-like bundle and distributes them evenly over a SECTION BEAM.
BLENDING MACHINE: A group of devices that are synchronized to proportion definite amounts of various grades of cotton which are to be blended together.
BOBBIN CLEANER: A machine that removes any remaining YARN or ROVING from BOBBINS (QUILLS) after they have been used in the LOOMS, SPINNING MACHINES, or WINDERS.
BREAKER PICKER: The first of the two units of older style PICKER MACHINES. In this unit the raw cotton is partially cleaned by beating and fluffing and then fed into a FINISHER PICKER.
BREAKING AND OPENING MACHINE: A line of machines, working as a unit, that tear apart and partially clean matted, compressed, baled cotton.
CARD PUNCHING MACHINE: A machine which perforates the CARDS that are used in JACQUARD LOOMS to control the weaving of designs and patterns in th
CARDING MACHINE: A machine which completes the cleaning of the cotton, arranges the FIBERS so they are mostly parallel, and transforms the cotton from LAP into SLIVER.
COMBING MACHINE: A machine which prepares RIBBON LAP for spinning into fine YARN by removing short FIBERS, dirt, and NEPS and straightening the remaining FIBERS into parallel alignment.
COP WINDING MACHINE: A machine which winds YARN into small, headless, coreless, cigar-shaped PACKAGES (COPS).
DOUBLING MACHINE: A machine which folds cloth to half or quarter of its original width.
DRAWING FRAME: A machine in which several strands of SLIVER are combined into one strand and drawn out so that the combined strands approximate the weight and size of any one of the original strands.
FEEDER (MECHANICAL): See AUTOMATIC FEEDER.
FINISHER CARDING MACHINE: See CARDING MACHINE.
FINISHER PICKER: The second of the two units of older style PICKER MACHINES. This unit receives partially cleaned cotton in the form of LAP from a BREAKER PICKER and completes the cleaning and fluffing process.
FLY FRAME: One of several machines that progressively combine two strands of partially processed ROVING into one, DRAW OUT the combined strands until they are of prescribed weight, and twist them loosely in order to give them sufficient strength to withstand subsequent operations.
FOLDING MACHINE: A machine which folds cloth into yard length folds for baling.
GIN: A machine used to remove seeds and to clean dirt from cotton as it comes from the field.
HOPPER: See AUTOMATIC FEEDER.
INSPECTING MACHINE: A machine which draws cloth over a wide surface for inspection purposes and which partially cleans the cloth by brushing.
LACING MACHINE: See JACQUARD-CARD LACER.
LOOM: A machine for weaving WARP and FILLING YARNS to produce cloth.
MULE SPINNER: A somewhat outmoded machine which spins many strands of loosely twisted ROVING into many strands of YARN.
OPEN PICKER: See BREAKING AND OPENING MACHINE.
PICKER MACHINE: A machine which cleans, separates, and fluffs raw cotton, forms the cotton into a uniform layer, and winds it into a roll about a core.
RIBBON LAPPER: A machine which draws and combines several rolls of LAP from a SLIVER LAPPER into one roll of RIBBON LAP ready for feeding to a COMBING MACHINE, straightening the FIBERS slightly and making the LAP more uniform in weight and texture.
RING SPINNER: A machine which transforms one or more strands of slightly twisted ROVING into one strand of spun YARN.
SHEARING MACHINE: A machine which cuts away knots and loose YARN ends from the surface of cloth after it has been woven, to give the cloth a smooth surface
SLASHING MACHINE: A machine in which WARP YARN is arranged in a prescribed sequence, impregnated with SIZING to improve its weaving qualities, and wound on a LOOM BEAM ready for use.
SLUBBER: A machine which DRAWS OUT strands of SLIVER and twists them together loosely in order to give the strands (now ROVING) sufficient strength to withstand subsequent operations.
TENSILE TESTING MACHINE: A machine for measuring the elasticity and strength of yarn.
TYING-IN MACHINE: A machine which automatically ties strands of WARP YARN from a fresh BEAM of WARP to those left in a LOOM from a former BEAM.
WARPING MACHINE: A machine which draws YARN from many PACKAGES, arranges the strands parallel in a prescribed sequence, and winds them on BEAMS for use in LOOMS.
WASTE MACHINE: A machine which beats, pulls apart, and fluffs up waste cotton to prepare it for re-use.

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29