KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pieles de rechazo de primer equipo

English translation: original equipment leather rejects


05:55 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: pieles de rechazo de primer equipo
Description of leather for car and furniture upholstery
Disponemos de pieles de rechazo de primer equipo, perfectas. Consultar existencias.
No other context.
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:original equipment leather rejects
Explanation:
I think this may be what they mean. Leather that was produced for the OEM (original equipment manufacturer) but rejected for some reason, presumably slight flaws, but still good quality. The only thing that gives me pause is that it does still call them "perfectas".
What we refer to as "slightly imperfect" perhaps?
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilla, would nver have worked it out myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(unneeded) first-quality leather seconds/off-cuts fromGallagy
3original equipment leather rejects
Gilla Evans
2rejected skins from an OEM / OEMs
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original equipment leather rejects


Explanation:
I think this may be what they mean. Leather that was produced for the OEM (original equipment manufacturer) but rejected for some reason, presumably slight flaws, but still good quality. The only thing that gives me pause is that it does still call them "perfectas".
What we refer to as "slightly imperfect" perhaps?

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilla, would nver have worked it out myself.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rejected skins from an OEM / OEMs


Explanation:
Hi Peter,

I think 'primer quipo' may be OEM:

OEM (pronounced as separate letters) is short for original equipment manufacturer, which is a misleading term for a company that has a special relationship with computer producers. OEMs are manufacturers who resell another company's product under their own name and branding.

While an OEM is similar to a VAR (value-added reseller), it refers specifically to the act of a company rebranding a product to its own name and offering its own warranty, support and licensing of the product. The term is really a misnomer because OEMs are not the original manufacturers; they are the customizers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-22 09:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"LEATHER OFF-CUTS" maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-22 09:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wdnews@bepp.co.uk
25 Nov 2010... about the business potential for using leather off-cuts and damaged skins not ... car picture. 56000 miles, Manual, Red, Estate, 04 53 ...
www.thisissomerset.co.uk/news/yeovil/New-fabric...big.../ar...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(unneeded) first-quality leather seconds/off-cuts from


Explanation:
it says "perfectas" so these are off-cuts rather than "seconds" (almost-perfect seconds)so I'm using unneeded (possibly unused) rather than "rejected".

"primer equipo" =original company i.e. originally made for this company

it seems to be a stock clearance with the use of "existencias"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-22 17:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to put TOP-quality., not first

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-22 17:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leather scrap / offcuts from automotive seating production and, upholstery production. ... [ Manufacturer, Trading Company ]. country flag United Kingdom ...
www.alibaba.com/countrysearch/UK/offcuts.html - Cached

Leather Off Cuts-Leather Off Cuts Manufacturers, Suppliers and ...Leather scrap / offcuts from automotive seating production and, ... Wuhan Changxin Science & Technology Development Co., Ltd. [Manufacturer, ...


Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20