KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

aguas de colores

English translation: moiré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguas de colores
English translation:moiré
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

11:24 Feb 29, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: aguas de colores
No pics available for this I'm afraid, though here's a different pic I found, where it mentions the term:
http://www.zibaceremonia.com/es/vestidos-largos/29-carla.htm...



Vestido 100% viscosa de manga corta, con cuello redondo y estamapdo floral mezclado con ***aguas de colores**
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
moiré
Explanation:
Really a discussion entry, as not completely sure. Went via German.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Wendy and everybody esle for the help. It seems that 'moiré' does not only refer to silk. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moire_pattern
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3shot through with...
Jane Martin
2moiré
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moiré


Explanation:
Really a discussion entry, as not completely sure. Went via German.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Wendy and everybody esle for the help. It seems that 'moiré' does not only refer to silk. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moire_pattern
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks,Wendy, this looks like it might bit it. Checked 'moiré' in 2 Eng-Sp dictionaries and one gave 'muaré' and the other 'con aguas'.


1 day2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shot through with...


Explanation:
Moire is only silk, but 'aguas' can be a 'watery' pattern where one colour is shot through with another and can apply to any material. The Spanish dictionary gives this as one definition (see below)

Example sentence(s):
  • Dark blue velvet shawl shot through with strands of silver and platinum
  • 9. f. pl. Visos u ondulaciones que tienen algunas telas, plumas, piedras, maderas, etc.'

    Reference: http://www.elanthipedia.com/wiki/Item:Dark_blue_velvet_shawl...
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
Jane Martin
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16