KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

punto del derecho

English translation: plain knitting


14:39 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: punto del derecho
En la ficha técnica de un jersey. No hay mucho contexto.

Se trata de un jersey con tres franjas, y las dos primeras se deben hacer con "punto del derecho".

Any knitter over here?

Muuuuuuuuchas gracias.

Marta
Marta
English translation:plain knitting
Explanation:
wordreference.com

Suerte,
Maria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-18 14:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 (= labor) (España) knitting
(= tejido) knitted fabric; knit
prendas de punto knitwear singular
hacer punto (España) to knit
punto del derecho plain knitting
punto del revés purl
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plain knitting
Maria Lorenzo
3 +2garter stitch
jerrie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain knitting


Explanation:
wordreference.com

Suerte,
Maria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-18 14:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 (= labor) (España) knitting
(= tejido) knitted fabric; knit
prendas de punto knitwear singular
hacer punto (España) to knit
punto del derecho plain knitting
punto del revés purl

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
4 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garter stitch


Explanation:
Garter stitch is where every row is a knit row. The pattern produced is rows of 'ridges'.(plain knit stitch)
Stocking stitch is one knit row, one purl row. (Reverse stocking stitch, is where the front of the garment shows the 'ridges' obtained from the knit row...the wrong side becomes the right side!)


    Reference: http://www.potholderlady.com/misc1/spanish.txt
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: it is plain knitting as stated above but this is the correct term for plain knitting
17 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin: perfect!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks