KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tejido transpirable

English translation: breathable fabric

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tejido transpirable
English translation:breathable fabric
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

01:08 Feb 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: tejido transpirable
This refers to sports bra material.

I do not think that a fabric that a bra is made of can be referred to as "breathable,"
which is the only word I can find online, can anyone suggest just one word that
means that a material does not make a person sweat while doing sport other than
"breathable" please?

Thank you for any help.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
breathable fabric
Explanation:
It's the only word here

There are two main types: compression bras which look like crop tops and flatten your breasts against your chest, or ones that have in-built cups, looking much like your regular bra but made of more breathable material.

Merino wool is the secret to this compression bra. It’s a highly breathable fabric which keeps you warm in the cold and cool in warm weather, while also giving you extra UV protection.
http://www.independent.co.uk/extras/indybest/outdoor-activit...

Breathable Fabric + Padded with Removable Cups:: Perfect Fit to Compression Size Chart: Strong Hold thanks to Wide Cross Back High Mobility without Clip or Clasp

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Sporty-Innovative-Sports-Bra-Sporta...

Versatile, fashionable, and functional: what more could you want in a bra? Made with moisture-wicking, breathable fabric, the racer back allows you to move freely without slipping straps or an uneven fit.

https://www.shape.com/fitness/clothes/10-best-bras-running
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6breathable fabric
Rachel Fell
5breathable fabric
Patricia Blanco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
breathable fabric


Explanation:
It's the only word here

There are two main types: compression bras which look like crop tops and flatten your breasts against your chest, or ones that have in-built cups, looking much like your regular bra but made of more breathable material.

Merino wool is the secret to this compression bra. It’s a highly breathable fabric which keeps you warm in the cold and cool in warm weather, while also giving you extra UV protection.
http://www.independent.co.uk/extras/indybest/outdoor-activit...

Breathable Fabric + Padded with Removable Cups:: Perfect Fit to Compression Size Chart: Strong Hold thanks to Wide Cross Back High Mobility without Clip or Clasp

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Sporty-Innovative-Sports-Bra-Sporta...

Versatile, fashionable, and functional: what more could you want in a bra? Made with moisture-wicking, breathable fabric, the racer back allows you to move freely without slipping straps or an uneven fit.

https://www.shape.com/fitness/clothes/10-best-bras-running


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds weird to me, but..... if that is what is used I will have to use it too. Thank you very much Rachel.

Asker: Thank you for your help Rachel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Definitely.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil :-)

agree  neilmac: It's amazing how sportswear technology has advanced in the past 20 years.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil :-)

agree  Marie Wilson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Marie :-)

agree  Jessie LN: Exactly what I thought when I saw the term
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Jessie :-)

agree  Charles Davis
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles :-)

agree  Katie Ward
27 days
  -> Thank you Katie :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breathable fabric


Explanation:
It's the only word suitable here

Patricia Blanco
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish