cueros acharolados

English translation: patent leather

Spanish term or phrase:cueros acharolados
English translation:patent leather
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

15:52 Apr 29, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: cueros acharolados
THis is a description of an Argentine clothing brand:

La diseñadora busca entregar nuevos significados a la reutilización del denim y de explotar el recurso de opuestos utilizando tanto descartes de jeans reciclados con telas nobles como gasa y satén, cueros acharolados y accesorios de látex.

Charcoal leather??
Many thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
patent leather
Explanation:
link to spanish page on wiki page below
Selected response from:

Peter Guest
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6patent leather
Peter Guest
5patent-leather
Sanda Lam
Summary of reference entries provided
patent leather
MPGS

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
patent leather


Explanation:
link to spanish page on wiki page below


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patent_leather
Peter Guest
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
2 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
21 mins

agree  Robert Carter
52 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
53 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Robert Forstag
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patent-leather


Explanation:
very brilliant kind of leather, it could look like plastic

Sanda Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: patent leather

Reference information:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=char...

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8