KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mundillo

English translation: lace pillow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mundillo
English translation:lace pillow
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

17:10 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: mundillo
"Mundillo de bolillo":

where "mundillo" means "Almohadilla cilíndrica que se mantiene vertical o utensilio provisto de una almohadilla cilíndrica horizontal que puede girar, que se emplea para hacer *encaje de bolillos. Ô Bolillo, bolo";

and "bolillo" is a "bobbin".

Thanks!
Hazel Whiteley
lace pillow
Explanation:
Hola, Hazel.

Lace pillow > a cushion used in making hand-wrought lace.

De
dict.die.net/pillow/
=======================
Un cordial saludo.
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 19:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí vienen FOTOS y mucha información de la que te pongo sólo parte:

\"LACE PILLOW

A lace pillow is somewhere to pin a pattern on, stick pins into, and lie bobbins on. While it\'s called a pillow, don\'t think of something soft and squashy! It is hard because this will hold the pins stready. Pillows can be be stuffed, or nowadays can be made of expanded polysterene. These are called cookie pillow from the shape, which is flat underneath and domed on top. The pillow on the right shows one of these with a pattern on it ready for the bobbins. It has a piece of felt and a blue cover on top to protect it. These pillows are cheap and effective. They are light, and can take a reasonable size of lace, with all the bobbins that such lace needs\".

Cuando ya se sabe que se está hablando de encajes, se dice simplemente \"PILLOW\".

www.gwydir.demon.co.uk/jo/lace/equipment.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Equipment.
The **Lace Pillow**: The lace pillow is the
surface upon which the lace is made\".

www.havenonline.com/moas/northstar/ vol1no2/bobbinlace.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 14:29:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Hazel.
I would give 2 points to Ana, if I could...
Have a nice weekend.
:))
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Thanks to both - it was a tough decision
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lace pillowxxxdawn39
4bobbin lace pillow
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobbin lace pillow


Explanation:
pillow1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Bobbin Lace Pillow: Types and Construction. ... The Italians and Germans preferred
a round cylinder bolster-shaped pillow, supported on a stand. ...
www2.kumc.edu/itc/staff/rknight/pillow1.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

ElizabethanGeek Wiki: BobbinLaceToolsAndTechniques - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... at work using a half-cylinder shaped pillow. Examples can be found here and here.
I was sent a picture of a 16th century bobbin lace pillow and bobbins, but I ...
www.elizabethangeek.com/wiki/ BobbinLaceToolsAndTechniques - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lace pillow


Explanation:
Hola, Hazel.

Lace pillow > a cushion used in making hand-wrought lace.

De
dict.die.net/pillow/
=======================
Un cordial saludo.
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 19:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí vienen FOTOS y mucha información de la que te pongo sólo parte:

\"LACE PILLOW

A lace pillow is somewhere to pin a pattern on, stick pins into, and lie bobbins on. While it\'s called a pillow, don\'t think of something soft and squashy! It is hard because this will hold the pins stready. Pillows can be be stuffed, or nowadays can be made of expanded polysterene. These are called cookie pillow from the shape, which is flat underneath and domed on top. The pillow on the right shows one of these with a pattern on it ready for the bobbins. It has a piece of felt and a blue cover on top to protect it. These pillows are cheap and effective. They are light, and can take a reasonable size of lace, with all the bobbins that such lace needs\".

Cuando ya se sabe que se está hablando de encajes, se dice simplemente \"PILLOW\".

www.gwydir.demon.co.uk/jo/lace/equipment.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"Equipment.
The **Lace Pillow**: The lace pillow is the
surface upon which the lace is made\".

www.havenonline.com/moas/northstar/ vol1no2/bobbinlace.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 14:29:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Hazel.
I would give 2 points to Ana, if I could...
Have a nice weekend.
:))


    Reference: http://dict.die.net/pillow/
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both - it was a tough decision