KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

arreglo

English translation: free alterations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arreglos gratuitos
English translation:free alterations
Entered by: Linda Tyrer

15:44 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / trajes a medida - moda
Spanish term or phrase: arreglo
"arreglos gratuitos" - se refiere a arreglos de ropa, y lo que encuentro hace referencia a arreglar un coche por ejemplo, y dudo que sea el mismo término. Se trata de adaptar el traje para que quede a medida del cliente.
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
free alterations
Explanation:
,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-29 15:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the alterations are usually mentioned in the plural
Selected response from:

Linda Tyrer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10free alterationsLinda Tyrer
3 +2alteration
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alteration


Explanation:
one option

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
0 min
  -> Thx Sheila :)

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
20 mins
  -> Thx Paula :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
free alterations


Explanation:
,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-29 15:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the alterations are usually mentioned in the plural

Linda Tyrer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, plural
4 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
15 mins

agree  Jennifer Smith
19 mins

agree  Katty Ossa: yes
28 mins

agree  mariadelsol: agree
30 mins

agree  George Rabel: plural
32 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
34 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
43 mins

agree  Helenka
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs