KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tendencias

English translation: trends

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tendencias
English translation:trends
Entered by: Leon Hunter

20:04 Oct 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / retail
Spanish term or phrase: tendencias
tendencias de otoño, verano, primavera. Término de moda, tiendas de ropa, catálogos.

New styles in fashion in a given season.

Example sentence (invented) "venga a conocer las nuevas tendencias de la temporada de primavera-verano en [name of shop]"
Leon Hunter
trends
Explanation:
that´s it.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13trends
Irecu
5latest fashion/styles
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
trends


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy: yep also trends
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins

agree  Exequiela Goldini
5 mins

agree  Javier Herrera
7 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
14 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
32 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
58 mins

agree  Marina Torroja: si,
1 hr

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, (fashion) trends for autumn/fall, summer, spring.
3 hrs

agree  Tomoko Aikawa
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latest fashion/styles


Explanation:
tendencias is what is being warn this season

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6