KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

punto negro liso

English translation: plain black knitwear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto negro liso
English translation:plain black knitwear
Entered by: Leon Hunter

11:35 Oct 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Retail
Spanish term or phrase: punto negro liso
plain black wool?
Leon Hunter
plain black knitwear
Explanation:
Hi brighton,

Normally wool, but knitwear can be made from a variety of fabrics.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-09 11:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references where both \'punto\' and \'knitwear\' are paired together:

Knitwear Guide. International Fashion Industry Information And ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Also known as: knitted wear , knit wear , knitted clothing , Articles Tricotes , Strickmoden , Maglieria , Los Géneros de Punto , O Knitwear. ...
www.infomat.com/guides/knitwear.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mujer en España - Typically Spanish... 9. Brigadoon -- Pedro Carner. SA -- Genero de Punto - Manofactura género de punto exterior. Señora-Caballero / Knitwear. Lady-Men ...
www.typicallyspanish.com/html/ ESPANOL/Negocios/Comercio/Tiendas/Moda/Mujer/ - 61k - 8 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Woolmark... Lana de labores. KNITWEAR BENEDYKT, knitsben@adinet.com.uy, Dirección: Tel.: Fax: Contacto: Producto: ... Leonardo Benedykt Tejido de punto a máquina. ...
www.sul.org.uy/wm.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


k_en-es - [ Traduzca esta página ]... cuchillo knight: caballero knighthood: caballería knightly: caballeresco knit: teja knitted cap: gorro de punto knitting: tejido knitwear: punto knob: perilla ...


Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
gracias, se refiere a knitwear. Siento no haberos dado más contexto. Un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5plain black knitwear
moken
4 +2plain black stitch
Marijke Singer
4black knit or knitted fabric
Mapi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plain black knitwear


Explanation:
Hi brighton,

Normally wool, but knitwear can be made from a variety of fabrics.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-09 11:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some references where both \'punto\' and \'knitwear\' are paired together:

Knitwear Guide. International Fashion Industry Information And ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Also known as: knitted wear , knit wear , knitted clothing , Articles Tricotes , Strickmoden , Maglieria , Los Géneros de Punto , O Knitwear. ...
www.infomat.com/guides/knitwear.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Mujer en España - Typically Spanish... 9. Brigadoon -- Pedro Carner. SA -- Genero de Punto - Manofactura género de punto exterior. Señora-Caballero / Knitwear. Lady-Men ...
www.typicallyspanish.com/html/ ESPANOL/Negocios/Comercio/Tiendas/Moda/Mujer/ - 61k - 8 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Woolmark... Lana de labores. KNITWEAR BENEDYKT, knitsben@adinet.com.uy, Dirección: Tel.: Fax: Contacto: Producto: ... Leonardo Benedykt Tejido de punto a máquina. ...
www.sul.org.uy/wm.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


k_en-es - [ Traduzca esta página ]... cuchillo knight: caballero knighthood: caballería knightly: caballeresco knit: teja knitted cap: gorro de punto knitting: tejido knitwear: punto knob: perilla ...




moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
gracias, se refiere a knitwear. Siento no haberos dado más contexto. Un saludo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Yes, if you are referring to the whole garment and not the individual parts.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Marijke. I suspect this might be the case in view of brighton's other questions. :O) :O)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Nora! :O) :O)

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> :O) ¡Gracias Sonja! :O)

agree  Paula Morabito
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo Paula! :O) :O)

agree  roneill
1 day 8 hrs
  -> :O) Thank you Rónat :O)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plain black stitch


Explanation:
punto liso = plain stitch
From Diccionario de la moda, confección e industrias textiles

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: This would be the other option, if referring to the type of stitching itself :O) :O)
24 mins
  -> I hadn't seen his other questions and putting 'wool' threw me. I was thinking why wool and not some other mix! Now if he had put woollens ... :-)

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black knit or knitted fabric


Explanation:
It looks to me you are talking about a fabric or material to make garments from

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10