KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Técnico eb Turismo o Licenciado en Turismo

English translation: Tourism Specialist or Individual with a Degree in Tourism


14:09 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Técnico eb Turismo o Licenciado en Turismo
Pueden inscribirse solamente aquellas personas que posean el título de TECNICO EN TURISMO o LICENCIADO EN TURISMO obtenido en carreras específicas de turismo de nivel terciario o universitario oficiales o privadas, reconocidas por el Ministerio de Educación.
Pao
English translation:Tourism Specialist or Individual with a Degree in Tourism
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tourism Specialist or Individual with a Degree in Tourism
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Tourism Technician or Bachelor of Tourism degree
Henry Hinds
5Certificate/Associate's Degree in Tourism Studies o Bachelor of Arts (in the same)
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Técnico eb Turismo o Licenciado en Turismo
Tourism Specialist or Individual with a Degree in Tourism


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
1 min

neutral  Marcelo González: One who calls himself a "tourism specialist" may or may not have related (verifiable) academic preparation.
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Técnico eb Turismo o Licenciado en Turismo
Tourism Technician or Bachelor of Tourism degree


Explanation:
el título de TECNICO EN TURISMO o LICENCIADO EN TURISMO = Tourism Technician or Bachelor of Tourism degree

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: >Henry, please see my comment. >I've never heard of a "Technician's Degree" as such (at least not in the US).
2 hrs
  -> Please note here, Marcelo, that "degree" modifies both Technician and Bachelor exactly as in the original, but of course in English the word order must be reversed. Maybe an "AA", Marcelo, research it and let me know!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Técnico eb Turismo o Licenciado en Turismo
Certificate/Associate's Degree in Tourism Studies o Bachelor of Arts (in the same)


Explanation:
Since "técnicos" often study in programs lasting one or two years, and "licenciados" as many as five, it would appear that a "técnico" would have, more or less, the equivalent of an associate's degree, and a licenciado the equivalent of a bachelor's.

Depending on the university, the academic area in question might also be called "Hospitality Studies".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-15 21:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The School of Hospitality Business & Management at Baltimore International College (accredited by the Commission on Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools)offers an Associate of Applied Science (AAS) in Food & Beverage Management, as well as a Bachelor of Science in Hospitality Management.
http://www.bic.edu/displayPrograms.asp?keywords=AcademicsPro...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=tourism+studies+&bt...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=hospitality+studies...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20