KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

oficiales o´privadas

English translation: public or private


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficiales o privadas
English translation:public or private
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:26 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: oficiales o´privadas
Pueden inscribirse solamente aquellas personas que posean el título de TECNICO EN TURISMO o LICENCIADO EN TURISMO obtenido en carreras específicas de turismo de nivel terciario o universitario oficiales o privadas, reconocidas por el Ministerio de Educación.
Pao
public or private
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7public or private
Henry Hinds
4private or publis (goverment supported) universitiesEILEEN LYNCH


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
oficiales o´privadas
public or private


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Así es. Saludos!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebecca.

agree  Sheilann
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheila.

agree  Marina56: OK
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

agree  P. PARTEN
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oficiales o´privadas
private or publis (goverment supported) universities


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it. Here in Mexico the "escuelas oficiales" are the public schools an universities, the others are private schools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-15 14:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is public (sorry) a slip of the finger

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish