KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

carreras específicas de turismo

English translation: specific tourism degree programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carreras específicas de turismo
English translation:specific tourism degree programs
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:28 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: carreras específicas de turismo
Pueden inscribirse solamente aquellas personas que posean el título de TECNICO EN TURISMO o LICENCIADO EN TURISMO obtenido en carreras específicas de turismo de nivel terciario o universitario oficiales o privadas, reconocidas por el Ministerio de Educación.
Pao
specific tourism degree programs
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5specific tourism degree programs
Henry Hinds
5tourism-related degree programs
Marcelo González
4tourism-specific careers
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carreras específicas de turismo
specific tourism degree programs


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I taught at a university in Guadalajara and students always talked about the "career" they were studying - in the US it's a major or a degree program.
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Kim, and of course your "career" does not start until after you graduate.

agree  Marina56: Si, estoy de acuerdo. Besos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elisa.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carreras específicas de turismo
tourism-specific careers


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-15 14:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Westminster - Hospitality, Leisure, Recreation ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... widely to schools and FE colleges, public libraries and careers services. ...
for students to develop their general and tourism-specific skills. ...
www.qaa.ac.uk/reviews/reports/ subjectLevel/q560_01_textonly.htm - 49k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] University of Westminster Hospitality, Leisure, Recreation, Sport ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... libraries and careers services. Both the review reports ... develop their
general and tourism-specific skills. Although ...
www.qaa.ac.uk/reviews/reports/subjectLevel/q560_01.pdf


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Nota: "carrera" y "career" son falsos amigos, no se refieren a lo mismo.
23 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carreras específicas de turismo
tourism-related degree programs


Explanation:
I'd use the hyphenated "tourism-related," as this appears to be the way in which institutes of higher education (here in the U.S.) commonly refer such programs.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=tourism-related+pro...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20