KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Bolsa de Trabajo

English translation: labor exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bolsa de Trabajo
English translation:labor exchange
Entered by: posada

12:56 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Bolsa de Trabajo
El Registro de Idóneos en Turismo, le ofrece a todos los idóneos la posibilidad de suscribirse a nuestro banco de datos para ser postulado en búsquedas laborales. Para ello complete el siguiente formulario:
R.R.
labor exchange
Explanation:
Simon & Schauster´s
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1job bank
Roxana Cortijo
5Employment, Placement Service, Job Bank
Henry Hinds
4 +1labor exchange
posada
5work poolTatty
4HELP WANTED
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3Job placement information exchange; Career placement information exchangeTechLawDC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labor exchange


Explanation:
Simon & Schauster´s

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
0 min

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Job placement information exchange; Career placement information exchange


Explanation:
Monster.com calls itself a "career network", which is too vague.
"Labor exchange" sounds a little misleading, as if two countries were exchanging braceros.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job bank


Explanation:
así.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-18 13:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University Job Bank - Academic Jobs in higher education careers! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Provides current openings of graduate research and teaching assistantships,
fellowships, scholarships, and resume services.
www.ujobbank.com/ - 17k - 16 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

www.jobsearch.org/
Páginas similares

The National Diversity Newspaper Job Bank - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Free service designed primarily to link newspaper jobs with qualified women and
minorities. Employment opportunities available in all aspects of the ...
www.newsjobs.com/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Senior Job Bank: Jobs for Seniors and Information about Retirement ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Senior Job Bank provides an online forum for over-50 job seekers to find employment
with organizations focused on tapping the resources of our aging ...
www.seniorjobbank.org/ - 40k - 16 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Job Bank - Home - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Job Bank is an electronic listing of jobs provided by employers from everywhere
across ... Allows you to post your job advertisements in the Job Bank. ...
jb-ge.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/Intro_en.asp - 12k - 16 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Bienvenue au Guichet emplois / Welcome to Job Bank - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Job Bank on the Internet is an electronic listing of jobs, work or business
opportunities provided by employers from everywhere across Canada. Job Bank is ...
jb-ge.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/ - 11k - 16 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

America\'s Job Bank - job search engine - Jobs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Are you looking for your dream job? Post your resume, set up an automated job
search. Search through our database of over one million jobs nationwide.
www.ajb.dni.us/ - 51k - 16 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si, estoy de acuerdo. Ya que según el diccionario es: (si se coloca en el periódico) job section, situation vacant; si es un bank date about jobs it is a "job bank"
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Marina

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HELP WANTED


Explanation:
Según María Moliner, bolsa de trabajo es la sección de un periódico en que se publican ofertas y demandas de emleo.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work pool


Explanation:
I usually translate it like this. This way you show that the is theme running through the type of work offered.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employment, Placement Service, Job Bank


Explanation:
Can be called Employment Service, Placement Service or Job Bank

3 terms

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177