KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

descendientes de emigrantes

English translation: descendants of immigrants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descendientes de emigrantes
English translation:descendants of immigrants
Entered by: Luis Medina

21:17 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: descendientes de emigrantes
"Por otra parte, uan gran cantidad de habitantes urbanos ***descendientes de emigrante*** sienten curiosidad por conocer los lugares donde vivieron sus padres y abuelos."

Additionally, a large number of city dwellers, ***descended from migrants,*** are curious to know the places where their parents and grandparents used to live.

Does this translation work? Do you have any ideas to improve it?
Thank you in advance.
Luis Medina
Mexico
descendants of immigrants
Explanation:
descendants of immigrants

Issues: Immigration
All Americans are immigrants or descendants of immigrants and discrimination
against newer immigrants just because they are newer is ridiculous. ...
quinnell.us/society/issues/immigration.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-14 21:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

13 Myths About Immigration
As descendants of immigrants we should understand the importance of allowing people to make better lives for themselves and their descendants. Myth #5. ...
www.hartford-hwp.com/archives/45/110.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-06-14 23:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malega,
veamos la frase original en su contexto:

\"Por otra parte, uan gran cantidad de habitantes urbanos ***descendientes de emigrante*** sienten curiosidad por conocer los lugares donde vivieron sus padres y abuelos.\"

Toda persona que emigra es tanto \"emigrante\" como \"inmigrante\". Emigra de un país e immigra a otro.

Bien, un ¨\"hijo de emigrante\" podría ser una persona cuyo padre o madre, o ambos, se fueron a otro país y dejaron al hijo atrás. En tal caso, no tendría necesidad de \"conocer el lugar donde VIVIERON sus padres y abuelos\", porque en realidad nunca lo abandonó.

Por otra parte, el hijo de inmigrantes, que nació en el país a donde emigraron su padre o madre, no conoce el lugar de origen de su progenitor o progenitora, y es natural que sienta curiosidad en conocerlo.

Si el texto fue escrito, digamos, en México, refiriéndose a los hijos de Mexicanos que emigraron a Estados Unidos, pues es posible que se refiera a dichas personas como \"emigrantes\", y a los hijos de éstas como \"hijos de emigrantes\", aunque en realidad son \"hijos de inmigrantes\" en Estados Unidos. Si el texto se refiere al entorno de Estados Unidos, donde tales personas son \"inmigrantes\" y no \"emigrantes\", opino que debía referirse a las mismas utilizando esta última palabra.

Existe una posibilidad de que esté equivocado, pero pienso que es remota.





Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6descendants of immigrants
George Rabel
4 +1second and third generation immigrants
Andy Watkinson
5descended from immigrants
Mark Solomon
4 +1immigrant descendants
Veronica Martinez Lozada
4migrants' descendants
Margarita Gonzalez
5 -1of immigrants’ origin
Simon Charass


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immigrant descendants


Explanation:
otra opcion.

Professor Ulla-Britt Kotsinas, who is a scholar frequently cited on Rinkebysvenska, argues that these varieties primarily are spoken by teenagers from suburbs were immigrants and ****immigrant descendants*** are concentrated. According to her, these varieties are best to be understood as expressions of youth culture: The language is a marker of belonging to a certain subculture and at the same time opposition against a perceived mainstream non-immigrant culture that seems not to value the immigrant descendants anyway.

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: me gusta así
17 mins
  -> gracias, Roberto ...:)

neutral  Malena Garcia: Inmigrante o Emigrante? No te olvides del japanese ya?
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
of immigrants’ origin


Explanation:
On the other hand, a large number of urban residents of immigrants’ origin are curious to discover the places where their parents and grandparents used to live.

This is my version.

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Solomon: Not english ! 'of immigrant origin' would be correct !
5 mins
  -> Your right, but it is English.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descended from immigrants


Explanation:
In the specific context, I think this reads better

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second and third generation immigrants


Explanation:
As we're actually told that they are the "hijos" "nietos" of the original immigrants, in an English report, newspaper article, etc... I would expect something like "second and third generation immigrants".

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
descendants of immigrants


Explanation:
descendants of immigrants

Issues: Immigration
All Americans are immigrants or descendants of immigrants and discrimination
against newer immigrants just because they are newer is ridiculous. ...
quinnell.us/society/issues/immigration.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-14 21:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

13 Myths About Immigration
As descendants of immigrants we should understand the importance of allowing people to make better lives for themselves and their descendants. Myth #5. ...
www.hartford-hwp.com/archives/45/110.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-06-14 23:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malega,
veamos la frase original en su contexto:

\"Por otra parte, uan gran cantidad de habitantes urbanos ***descendientes de emigrante*** sienten curiosidad por conocer los lugares donde vivieron sus padres y abuelos.\"

Toda persona que emigra es tanto \"emigrante\" como \"inmigrante\". Emigra de un país e immigra a otro.

Bien, un ¨\"hijo de emigrante\" podría ser una persona cuyo padre o madre, o ambos, se fueron a otro país y dejaron al hijo atrás. En tal caso, no tendría necesidad de \"conocer el lugar donde VIVIERON sus padres y abuelos\", porque en realidad nunca lo abandonó.

Por otra parte, el hijo de inmigrantes, que nació en el país a donde emigraron su padre o madre, no conoce el lugar de origen de su progenitor o progenitora, y es natural que sienta curiosidad en conocerlo.

Si el texto fue escrito, digamos, en México, refiriéndose a los hijos de Mexicanos que emigraron a Estados Unidos, pues es posible que se refiera a dichas personas como \"emigrantes\", y a los hijos de éstas como \"hijos de emigrantes\", aunque en realidad son \"hijos de inmigrantes\" en Estados Unidos. Si el texto se refiere al entorno de Estados Unidos, donde tales personas son \"inmigrantes\" y no \"emigrantes\", opino que debía referirse a las mismas utilizando esta última palabra.

Existe una posibilidad de que esté equivocado, pero pienso que es remota.







George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Thank you ST

agree  - Carolina
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Asimenia

agree  clisaz
56 mins
  -> muchas gracias, clisaz

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia

disagree  Malena Garcia: George creo que aqui hay una confusión corrigeme si me equivoco por favor. Hijo de Inmigrante es el hijo de aquella persona que viene a establecerse desde otro país y Hijo de emigrante es aquel que se va de su pais.
1 hr
  -> Hola Malega. Por favor, lee mi explicación arriba.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, clb

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana

neutral  Michele Fauble: I think the context here might be migration from the countryside to the cities.
20 hrs
  -> I thought about that possibility too, that we are dealing with city folk wanting to know the rural areas where their parents came from. Only Luis knows with certainty

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, sonja

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migrants' descendants


Explanation:
Y sobre la frase completa sugeriría: On the other hand a large number of migrants’ descendants living in cities are anxious to visit their ancestors’ homeland.
Espero que te sirva.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8