International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

desnivel máximo

English translation: maximum elevation difference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desnivel máximo
English translation:maximum elevation difference
Entered by: mar52

01:01 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: desnivel máximo
Contexto: Desnivel máximo: 100m.
Es un tour en bicicleta de montaña, que tiene tantos km y un desnivel máximo de 100m. O sea que en todo el recorrido hay que trepar unos 100m.
Maximum gradient? No encontré rferencias claras con gradient, así que les agradezco a ayuda.
mar52
Argentina
maximum elevation difference
Explanation:
http://www.norfork.com/cycling/
"The trails vary in length and difficulty, with elevation difference of 250 feet maximum, ensuring a great experience for bicyclist and hikers of all skill levels."

Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much GooWords and to everybody for the suggestions.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6maximum climb
bigedsenior
4 +2maximum slope
Michael Powers (PhD)
3maximum elevation difference
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desnivel máximo
maximum slope


Explanation:
Oxford

desnivel m
1 (en una superficie)
a (irregularidad): es un terreno lleno de desniveles it is a very uneven piece of land; un desnivel entre la cocina y el comedor a
difference in floor level between the kitchen and the dining room
b (inclinación, pendiente): la mesa está en desnivel the table slopes o is not level

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo - Mike :)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
26 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desnivel máximo
maximum elevation difference


Explanation:
http://www.norfork.com/cycling/
"The trails vary in length and difficulty, with elevation difference of 250 feet maximum, ensuring a great experience for bicyclist and hikers of all skill levels."



GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much GooWords and to everybody for the suggestions.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desnivel máximo
maximum climb


Explanation:
HTH
Climb is the height, grade is the rate of climb.

It's hilly through the Vosges Massif, and offers a <<<maximum climb>>> at the col des
Feignes at a 7 percent grade with average climbs hovering around 5.4 percent ...
www.sportfit.com/christopher/triathlete/bePrepared.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Other Cycles
Maximum Horse Power: 2.2hp @ 7000rpm, Maximum Climb Angle: 12 degrees/60kg, Range:
40-60 km or 25-37 miles. ... Jeep Bicycle 834BG-5 Bag for Folding Bicycle ...
www.accessories.me.uk/usa-SportingGoods-3405071-3.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

2003 Feb/Mar CycedOut
I say we are, but I look at what other Bicycle groups from as far afield as ...
over 3 km long and it also had a maximum climb up from Burwood of 1:40. ...
users.hunterlink.net.au/ ~magsb/documents/2003-02-FebMar.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> thanks, Marina

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> thank ya, Henry

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs
  -> thanks, margaret

agree  jrb
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Jessica

agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Margarita

agree  GoodWords
16 hrs
  -> thanks, GoodWords