KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

balances de movimientos

English translation: Account statements showing credits/debits or credit/debits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balances de movimientos
English translation:Account statements showing credits/debits or credit/debits
Entered by: Robert Taylor

15:24 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: balances de movimientos
This is one of the general services offered by a company to its clients:
Confección de balances de movimientos y comprobación de sumas y saldos y balances de situación.
I'm having a hard time working out the difference between a 'balance de movimientos' and 'sumas y saldos' as I have found trial balances for both in certain glossaries. Any help greatly appreciated.
Robert Taylor
Account statements showing credits/debits or credit/debits
Explanation:
movimientos are credits and debits in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-20 15:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

credit/debit account statement
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help - very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Account statements showing credits/debits or credit/debitsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1activity balances
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activity balances


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-20 15:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] REPORT ON THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION FISCAL YEAR 2004 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
supporting the closing package Reclassified Balance Sheet’s Federal Assets ...
items totals and/or trading partner activity/balances to the agency general ...
www.fcc.gov/oig/FINAL_FY_2004_AUP_Report.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Untitled
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Package Reclassified Balance Sheet’s Federal Assets and Liabilities, ...
trading partner activity/balances to the agency general ledger and the audited ...
www.oig.dol.gov/public/ reports/oa/2005/22-05-006-13-001.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] Changes to he GLLOB
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
The balance sheet codes will be represented mostly by a single analysis code with
the ... Click the Activity Balances button at the bottom of the GL List of ...
https://www.imperial.ac.uk/spectrum/finance/ info_svcs/coa/support/trainingdocs/gllob_guide.doc - Páginas similares

[PPT] Slide 1
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
“Some day, on the corporate balance sheet, there will be an entry which reads
... get activity/balances for prior periods. Outstanding Encumbrances ...
infotech.wsu.edu/datawarehouse/ docs/Financial%20DW%20Overview.ppt - Páginas similares

Welcome to Information Resource Systems Corp - [ Traduzca esta página ]
1.1b Determine Account type (balance sheet or income statement). ... account balances
and/or net period activity balances for each applicable account. ...
www.irsys.com/support.php?p=workflows - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 2001 Research Foundation Annual Financial Report
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
reduction in agency and endowment activity balances. compared to the prior year.
... equivalents included in the balance sheet as of June 30, 2000 ...
www.rfsuny.org/annual_report/2001_financial.pdf - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Malega....xen :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Account statements showing credits/debits or credit/debits


Explanation:
movimientos are credits and debits in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-20 15:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

credit/debit account statement

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help - very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs