KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

gobernante/a

English translation: executive housekeeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gobernante/a
English translation:executive housekeeper
Entered by: Marina Soldati

15:53 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / profession
Spanish term or phrase: gobernante/a
Bajo: Organización y control de alojamiento. salidas profesionales en la hostelería
. No hay más contexto
Joan Chastain
executive housekeeper
Explanation:
Executive Housekeeper

*

Oversees housekeeping, laundry and public area staff, providing a respectful, friendly and fun work environment.
*

Provide guests with superior room and public area cleanliness.
*

Meet department, NCG and franchise standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-20 16:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncghotels.com/HotelManagePstns.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-20 16:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housekeeping: Housekeeping Supervisor (Full Time)
Description:Under the direction of the Executive Housekeeper, ensures staff of Housekeeping department cleans and maintains guest rooms and public areas in accordance with guest expectations and hotel standards of product and service.
Qualifications:High School Diploma or G.E.D. Three to five years hotel housekeeping supervisory experience. Computer literate and familiar with Microsoft programs including Outlook and Excel a plus.

http://www.sparesortcasino.com/index.php?PID=WELCOME&eo=11
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8executive housekeeper
Marina Soldati
5 +1Hotel/accommodation supervisor
Daniel Coria
3ruler / ruling
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruler / ruling


Explanation:
+

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hotel/accommodation supervisor


Explanation:
Distribución del trabajo en un hotel:

Gobernante: es la persona que planifica y dirige las actividades del departamento y supervisa a todo personal del departamento.

Sub-gobernante: ayuda al gobernante y la sustituye cuando no está.

Encargado de lencería y lavandería....

http://html.rincondelvago.com/administracion-hotelera.html

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
executive housekeeper


Explanation:
Executive Housekeeper

*

Oversees housekeeping, laundry and public area staff, providing a respectful, friendly and fun work environment.
*

Provide guests with superior room and public area cleanliness.
*

Meet department, NCG and franchise standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-20 16:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncghotels.com/HotelManagePstns.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-20 16:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housekeeping: Housekeeping Supervisor (Full Time)
Description:Under the direction of the Executive Housekeeper, ensures staff of Housekeeping department cleans and maintains guest rooms and public areas in accordance with guest expectations and hotel standards of product and service.
Qualifications:High School Diploma or G.E.D. Three to five years hotel housekeeping supervisory experience. Computer literate and familiar with Microsoft programs including Outlook and Excel a plus.

http://www.sparesortcasino.com/index.php?PID=WELCOME&eo=11

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Sure. Here's a good description of the job http://www.connexions.gov.uk/jobs4u/summary.cfm?id=76
8 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but not executive..that's a bit much
22 mins
  -> That´s what I found in two hotel sites

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
36 mins
  -> Thanks again Sr. Oso

agree  Hebe Martorella
51 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Hebe

agree  Veronique Bodoutchian: Agree: not executive housekeeper
59 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Veronique

agree  Malena Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Malega, good night.

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs
  -> Thanks again, and again, and again. Good night PhilippeM

agree  Daniel Coria: Me sumo a la lista de "agrees", ya que me gusta mucho más que mi sugerencia. Saludos!
21 hrs
  -> ¡Que caballero! Mil gracias