KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

solera

English translation: base/infrastructure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solera
English translation:base/infrastructure
Entered by: bigedsenior

05:07 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: solera
Pero pudiéremos decir que en el Municipio de San Miguel de Abona, la prisa ha brillado por su ausencia, las decisiones en el tema turístico han sido muy elaboradas y prueba de ello la tenemos que siendo el último Municipio que se ha incorporado al mundo turístico, sea hoy el referente a la hora de tener una solera en instalaciones fuera de lo común.
Lorna O'Donoghue
base/infrastructure
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2base/infrastructure
bigedsenior
4 +1(become) tradition
MLG
4range, but see below!
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(become) tradition


Explanation:
solera.Segun RAE

8. f. Carácter tradicional de las cosas, usos, costumbres, etc.

Another suggestion HTH

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: I think this is what is meant here: that it has acquired a tradition in this kind of thing
681 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base/infrastructure


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Yes, that's what the word actually means
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Nikki

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Cindy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range, but see below!


Explanation:
Yet another sug.

I'd say something like "an extraordinary range of facilities". I don't think the literal meaning of 'solera' applies here and having seen other questions you've posted, we can't exactly rely on the author's accuracy in Spanish ...

HTH

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20