KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

Panamá tiene de todo para triunfar en el turismo.

English translation: Panama has what it takes to be successful in the tourism industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Panamá tiene de todo para triunfar en el turismo.
English translation:Panama has what it takes to be successful in the tourism industry
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

23:20 Dec 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Panamá tiene de todo para triunfar en el turismo.
La frase es el título de un artículo acerca de un empresario panameño que ha tenido éxito en el campo de la hotelería.

Las traducciones que se me han ocurrido no me gustan. Aparte que son muy largas, y, como es el título, deben ser cortas.

Les agradezco mucho =)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Panama has what it takes to be successful in the tourism industry
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad:

Panama has what it takes to succeed in the tourism industry
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. This fits my context. Robert, I know what you mean, but this document actually talks about tourism as a business venture, about building hotels, etc., and what Panama has to offer to entrepeneurs. Not exactly as a destination for tourists. So David's answer was closer to my meaning :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Panama has what it takes to be successful in the tourism industry
David Russi
4 +1Panama has everything to be a tourism winnerRosa Maria Duenas Rios
4 +1Panama fits the tourist billxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Panama has what it takes to be a premier tourist destination.Robert Forstag
4 +1Panama has it all to succed in attracting tourism
Satto (Roberto)
4Panama's recipe for successful tourism
Edward Lum
4Tourism Success Story: Panama offers something for everyone
marybro
4Panama matches / equals the success that tourists deserve
Xenia Wong
4Panama's comprehensive touristic resourcesCarmen Riadi
3Panama has what it takes to succed in tourismandresmb


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Panamá tiene de todo para triunfar en el turismo.
Panama has what it takes to be successful in the tourism industry


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad:

Panama has what it takes to succeed in the tourism industry

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. This fits my context. Robert, I know what you mean, but this document actually talks about tourism as a business venture, about building hotels, etc., and what Panama has to offer to entrepeneurs. Not exactly as a destination for tourists. So David's answer was closer to my meaning :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins

agree  MariaPazMella
29 mins

agree  marybro
46 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panamá tiene de todo para triunfar en el turismo.
Panama has it all to succed in attracting tourism


Explanation:
;)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman: succeed
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panamá tiene de todo para triunfar en el turismo.
Panama has what it takes to be a premier tourist destination.


Explanation:
"To be successful in the tourism industry" is kind of awkward here. One would more appropriately say this of a company than of a tourist *destination*.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go1523/is_200201/a...
    www.usaniagara.com/press_releases_display.asp?id=47 - 17k
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Conny.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panamá tiene de todo para triunfar en el turismo.
Panama matches / equals the success that tourists deserve


Explanation:
A different twist to the words.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panamá tiene de todo para triunfar en el turismo.
Tourism Success Story: Panama offers something for everyone


Explanation:
if you are looking for more a slogan/headline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-13 23:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read this as featuring an article "highlighting" a company's success in the hotel/tourism business

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panamá tiene de todo para triunfar en el turismo.
Panama has everything to be a tourism winner


Explanation:
Es lo más corta que puedo poner la idea.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Marina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panamá tiene de todo para triunfar en el turismo.
Panama's comprehensive touristic resources


Explanation:
otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-12-14 02:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
PANAMA'S COMPREHENSIVE RESOURCES FOR SUCCESSFUL TOURISM

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Panamá tiene de todo para triunfar en el turismo.
Panama has what it takes to succed in tourism


Explanation:
Short and to the point.

andresmb
United States

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panamá tiene de todo para triunfar en el turismo.
Panama's recipe for successful tourism


Explanation:
or Panama has key ingredients for successful tourism

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panama fits the tourist bill


Explanation:
short as you wanted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-14 08:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hats off to Panama as a great tourist venue

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Connon
6 hrs