KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

aporte económico

English translation: (significant) source of income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(gran) aporte económico
English translation:(significant) source of income
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

17:13 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: aporte económico
"Sin embargo, los tiempos han cambiado y los norteamericanos se han ido y nos hemos dado cuenta que este era un gran aporte económico para el país que tenemos que volver a reencontrar." [Errores del original]

El documento es un artículo con una entrevista a uno de los empresarios más importantes de Panamá en la industria de la construcción, quien también ha incursionado en el campo del turismo como actividad comercial (hoteles, especialmente).

A lo que se refiere el párrafo es que antes, cuando las tropas militares de los EE. UU. estaban en Panamá, representaban un gran "aporte económico" en cuanto a turismo interno y demás. Y que esto fue así por muchos años. Y ahora hay que "reestructurar" la industria del turismo para reflejar la fuga de ese "aporte económico".

Pero no se me ocurre cómo traducir esta frase al inglés.

Mil gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
significant source of income
Explanation:
otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-14 17:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o:

SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE COUNTRY'S ECONOMY
CONTRIBUTED SIGNIFICANTLY TO THE ECONOMY OF THE COUNTRY
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5significant source of incomeCarmen Riadi
4 +5Economic contributionLindsey Crawford
4 +2source of revenue (for the country)
Ltemes
4economic support
Сергей Лузан
4(an) economic boost
Marcelo González
4source of economic sustenanceRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Economic contribution


Explanation:
puede ser.

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anakina
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aquamarine76
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Rosas: or a major contribution to the country's economy
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Matteo Latini
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Reed James
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Judi O'Brien: a little too literal?
41 mins
  -> It might be "literal" but it is not incorrect. I think it merits a "neutral"

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
significant source of income


Explanation:
otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-14 17:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o:

SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE COUNTRY'S ECONOMY
CONTRIBUTED SIGNIFICANTLY TO THE ECONOMY OF THE COUNTRY

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chelin: Carmen, me gusta la tuya para este contexto
36 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, cmwilliams.

agree  Georges Tocco
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Georges.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, clb.

agree  Pilar Díez
16 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Pilar.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
source of revenue (for the country)


Explanation:
"However, times have changed and the U.S. has now left, and we now realize they provided (or they represented) a significant source of revenue for the country which we now have to find elsewhere".
My take on it.

Ltemes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judi O'Brien
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Judiro.

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source of economic sustenance


Explanation:
This particular wording would stress just how dependent the local economy was on tourism.

See references for use in tourism context.

Suerte.


    www.aae.wisc.edu/pubs/cenews/docs/ce317.pdf - 423k
    www.bridgew.edu/bridtoday/2004/may/battaglino.cfm - 14k
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(an) economic boost


Explanation:
"It was an economic boost to the area. They spent a lot of money, and some of it
was in a social sense," said Mayor Sharon Branstiter...
www.kgw.com/lifestyle/stories/ kgw_120505_news_kesey_anniversary.3f77f070.html - 43k - Cached

Corvallis Gazette-Times
“It was an economic boost to the area. They spent a lot of money, and some of it
was in a social sense,” said Mayor Sharon Branstiter, 62, who noted that ...
www.gazettetimes.com/articles/ 2005/12/01/news/top_story/thu01.txt -

[PDF] The Olympic spirit and civic boosterism: the Sydney 2000 Olympics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
represented an economic boost that could be achieved by no other single event’ (Sydney Morning Herald 1993d).
http://taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/(4aqzyvbl4zfgbi45wajn1...

Saludos y suerte, Maria Teresa :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-12-14 19:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(In regards to tourism), the presence of the US military in Panama provided an economic boost to the nation. This is how I'd say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-12-14 19:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed that the first two sources quote the same person. Sorry about that. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic support


Explanation:
"significant (great) economic support for" might be used here. It looks like to be a coined established term. Hope it helps. Good luck, Maria Teresa!
DEMOCRACY AND FOREIGN POLICY (1990)
There and in Panama, we must help to turn the new hopes into the reality of ... Third, we are extending economic support for the painful transition to free ...
usinfo.state.gov/usa/infousa/facts/democrac/61.htm

[PDF] DRAFT ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF CRITICAL HABITAT DESIGNATION FOR THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Effects on commercial enterprises that provide significant economic support for rural communities;. We discuss each of these in more detail below. ...
alaska.fws.gov/fisheries/endangered/pdf/steller.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-12-14 21:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However (Whatever) the times have changed and Americans have gone and we have to be aware of the fact that they provided significant economic support for the country which we have to find (in) somewhere again.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian