KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

paso (in this context)

English translation: "paso"


22:51 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: paso (in this context)
I am trying to come up with a good translation for "paso" in connection with Holy Week processions. "Float" is often used but the register just isn't right. One suggestion was "image", but the text refers to "imágenes" separately.
Daniel Burns
English translation:"paso"
Explanation:
I would leave the term in Spanish with an explanation, eg:

The Pasos or processional scenes of Holy Week. There is no single translation or
interpretation for the term "paso". According to some researchers, ...
museoescultura.mcu.es/coleccion/obras/pasos_ss_en.html

Throughout Spain Semana Santa, or Holy Week, is characterized by deep religious
... Pasos, or large platforms with life-sized sculptured images portraying ...
www.sacred-texts.com/etc/fwe/fwe12.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-14 23:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Holy Week in the Costa Blanca is a first-rate cultural offer for the spectacular "pasos" (platforms bearing sculptured scenes from the Passion of Christ ...
www.costablanca.org/spa/boletin/mar02/eng/boletin001en.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-14 23:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know you don't like 'float', but what about 'religious float'?

There are over 100 pasos, religious floats carried th hspace=5 rough the city streets, from different Catholic churches within the city. ...
www.discoversevilla.com/default3.php?hit=5&id=104

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. "Processional scene" is the best suggestion for a parenthetical insertion that I have come across.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"paso"xxxcmwilliams
5 +1religious float
bigedsenior
4the Stations of the CrossChelin
3religious pageant
swisstell
3 -2pennantconsue


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Stations of the Cross


Explanation:
I think this may be it (but I still would like to see a sentence...)

Chelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: I wanted to agree, but the description in the sacred-texts.com reference includes more scenes than those in the Stations (e.g. praying in Gethsemene).
45 mins

neutral  xxxtazdog: not necessarily, some pasos are of the Virgin Mary, e.g., like la Macarena--see http://www.bluffton.edu/~sullivanm/spain/seville/macarena/ro...
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pennant


Explanation:
yo creo que no son las estaciones de la cruz, y lo de Float suena mas a corroza, por eso propongo pennant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-12-14 23:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahi se puede ver una foto de un paso
http://www.almeriacofrade.com/domingoramos.php

consue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: pennants are flags; pasos are platforms holding religious statues. See http://www.exaltacion.net/Fotografias/Imagenes/ELEVACION_PAS... for a good photo of a paso.
5 hrs

disagree  Chris Williams: not pennants
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"paso"


Explanation:
I would leave the term in Spanish with an explanation, eg:

The Pasos or processional scenes of Holy Week. There is no single translation or
interpretation for the term "paso". According to some researchers, ...
museoescultura.mcu.es/coleccion/obras/pasos_ss_en.html

Throughout Spain Semana Santa, or Holy Week, is characterized by deep religious
... Pasos, or large platforms with life-sized sculptured images portraying ...
www.sacred-texts.com/etc/fwe/fwe12.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-14 23:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Holy Week in the Costa Blanca is a first-rate cultural offer for the spectacular "pasos" (platforms bearing sculptured scenes from the Passion of Christ ...
www.costablanca.org/spa/boletin/mar02/eng/boletin001en.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-14 23:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know you don't like 'float', but what about 'religious float'?

There are over 100 pasos, religious floats carried th hspace=5 rough the city streets, from different Catholic churches within the city. ...
www.discoversevilla.com/default3.php?hit=5&id=104



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. "Processional scene" is the best suggestion for a parenthetical insertion that I have come across.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I think processional scene works nicely. http://web.archive.org/web/20041105062307/http://www.mne.es/...
2 hrs

agree  Georges Tocco
2 hrs

agree  Anakina
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: ...but not float, please, not even a religious one :-)
5 hrs

agree  Chris Williams: yes leave it ;O)
17 hrs

agree  Idoia Echenique: 'Paso' and the explanation of processional scene will do :-)
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
religious pageant


Explanation:
since pageant nowadays seems to be used mostly for beauty contests and the likes, it would here be necessary to combine the word with religious. As "religious pageant" you will find a considerable number of Google hits.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
religious float


Explanation:
HTH

Religious float graces parade. "Christmas Story" entry a first for event. By Manny
Gonzales Denver Post Staff Writer DenverPost.com ...
www.denverpost.com/portlet/article/ html/fragments/print_article.jsp?article=3274286 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Media Matters -
While it's true that Denver's annual "Parade of Lights," held December 3-4, chose
not to include the Faith Bible Church's religious float, the Downtown ...
mediamatters.org/items/email/200412100006 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Rocky Mountain News: Local
But a local church, Faith Bible Chapel, reached an agreement with the organizers
to add a religious float and a choir. Judging from the crowd's reaction ...
www.rockymountainnews.com/drmn/ local/article/0,1299,DRMN_15_4286423,00.html


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans2110: The paso, a sort of parade float about the size (and weight) of a small car, is carried on the backs of about 30 or 40 men concealed underneath. The procession moves agonizingly slowly as the float has to be set down every 10 minutes or so to let the carr
105 days