KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

banda de cabecera

English translation: marching band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banda de cabecera
English translation:marching band
Entered by: Susana Galilea

06:48 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: banda de cabecera
From a description of Holy Week fetivities in an Andalusian village:
"La Semana Santa....destaca por la calidad de las BANDAS DE CABECERA de las cofradías y de los tercios de trompeteros...."
Daniel Burns
marching band
Explanation:
Semana Santa - Holy Week in SpainIt is Holy Week – Semana Santa – in Spain, perhaps the most important event in the ... The men are followed by the cofradía's marching band, while groups of ...
spainforvisitors.com/archive/features/semanasanta.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Semana Santa (Easter)The history of the present day traditions of Holy Week in Sevilla has its origins as early ... A marching band, consisting primarily of trumpets and drums, ...
www.auburn.edu/~jfdrake/teachers/gould/easter.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brass bandPicasso
2 +2marching bandSusana Galilea


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marching band


Explanation:
Semana Santa - Holy Week in SpainIt is Holy Week – Semana Santa – in Spain, perhaps the most important event in the ... The men are followed by the cofradía's marching band, while groups of ...
spainforvisitors.com/archive/features/semanasanta.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Semana Santa (Easter)The history of the present day traditions of Holy Week in Sevilla has its origins as early ... A marching band, consisting primarily of trumpets and drums, ...
www.auburn.edu/~jfdrake/teachers/gould/easter.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
4 hrs

agree  Adam Burman
10 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brass band


Explanation:
Marching band is probably technically correct, but these are usually solemn affairs. No majorettes. For that reason, and as I believe they are generally made up of brass instruments, maybe this would be more suitable.

Picasso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish