KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

manantiales de azahares

English translation: no error...


06:17 Dec 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: manantiales de azahares
From a tourist pamphlet description of a village in Andalusia:

"Pero Coín es conocida por ser un vergel repleto de luz y MANANTIALES DE AZAHARES que contrastan de forma bella con las plantaciones de citricos que rodean todo el pueblo."

Does this sound like an error in the text, or what is a "manantial de azahares"? Shouldn't the orange blossoms be out there in the citrus groves instead of somehow providing a contrast within the village? Any help is appreciated.
Daniel Burns
English translation:no error...
Explanation:
...just someone trying to be artistic and failing miserably. I run into this all the time with tourism texts. I think I would deal with it by saying something like:

“…. a garden spot flooded with light and the scent of orange blossoms, which provide a lovely counterpoint to the citrus groves that completely surround the town.”
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5here are a few options for you -Maria-Jose Pastor
4no error...xxxtazdog
4cascades / rivers / fountains / clusters of orange blossoms
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cascades / rivers / fountains / clusters of orange blossoms


Explanation:
I don't think is an error, just a poetic way of saying there are many, an abundance of orange blossoms that fill the air with their scent and beauty.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-31 06:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any word that would give you the idea of a beautiful "cascade" of white flowers could be appropiate.

¡Happy New Year!

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no error...


Explanation:
...just someone trying to be artistic and failing miserably. I run into this all the time with tourism texts. I think I would deal with it by saying something like:

“…. a garden spot flooded with light and the scent of orange blossoms, which provide a lovely counterpoint to the citrus groves that completely surround the town.”

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 155

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here are a few options for you -


Explanation:
overflowing, profuse, teeming, abundant, rife, abounding with.

Hope this helps

Maria-Jose Pastor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish