KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO

English translation: retailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO
English translation:retailer
Entered by: Sheilann

10:50 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO
Hi there!
Does anyone have a better solution for this term than the obvious TOURISM COLLABORATOR? I'm not sure if there's a specific term in Tourism for this kind of companies.

Here is some context:

"El COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO tendrá derecho a realizar las promociones que a continuación se detallan. Para la aplicación de dichas promociones, será requisito indispensable hacer constar el nombre de la promoción a la que se esté acogiendo el COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO tanto en el voucher como, en su caso, en la reserva. En caso de no especificarse correctamente el nombre de la promoción informada por XXX (name of the main tourism company), ésta facturará los precios establecidos en el Anexo II".

Some more:

"Promoción segundo día gratis (makes reference to a theme park): Esta promoción únicamente se aplicará a las entradas de acceso al parque que formen parte de un paquete turístico, entendiéndose por éste todo paquete vendido por el COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO, consistente en la combinación de entradas al parque con el alojamiento turístico en alguna de las provincias catalanas y consistirá en la entrega de un ticket de entrada de segundo día consecutivo de adulto/junior/senior de acceso al parque (...).
Será imprescindible, para la validez de esta promoción, que el COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO acredite a la empresa la publicación de la misma en sus catálogos.
castellnou
Spain
retailer
Explanation:
I get the impression it refers to an independent travel agency, with no exclusivity agreement, which offers optional tours in addition to the main package sold by the wholesaler. The wholesaler may not include a visit to Port Aventura, but the agency that sells that holiday may include that possibilitl for a surcharge.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5travel assistantnoeliam
3 +2Tour Operator
Helen Provart
4retailerSheilann
4travel agency
Fiona N�voa
3travel agent
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO
Tour Operator


Explanation:
Could this be it?

Helen Provart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Luis

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO
travel agency


Explanation:
another suggestion

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO
retailer


Explanation:
I get the impression it refers to an independent travel agency, with no exclusivity agreement, which offers optional tours in addition to the main package sold by the wholesaler. The wholesaler may not include a visit to Port Aventura, but the agency that sells that holiday may include that possibilitl for a surcharge.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: It really is an independent travel agency, such as "Viajes El Corte Ingls". Still think of "retailer"?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO
travel agent


Explanation:
The travel agent, at the retail level, isn't it?

If your package holiday, sold at an all-inclusive price, includes two or more of the
... The Tour Operator and the Travel Agent are obliged to carry out the ...
www.law4today.com/info/travel/travel10.htm

As you know, ECTAA represents the travel agents and tour operators of 24 Member
... not form part of the contract with the passenger and do not assume any ...
europa.eu.int/.../road/consultations/doc/passengers_rights/contributions/european_organisations/ectaa.pdf

THE FOREIGN PACKAGE HOLIDAYS (TOUR OPERATORS AND TRAVEL AGENTS) ... Therefore,
those parts of the 1998 RIA which deal with those provisions (article 2 of ...
www.dti.gov.uk/access/ria/holiday.htm - 51k

Travel businesses may be large enough to be able to take over other smaller businesses that offer other travel products and services. For instance, if an airline was taken over by a tour operator, this would be an example of vertical integration; the tour operator would be looking to benefit from lower costs in allocating customers their air travel services.

This would mean that the tour operator should be able to make more profit from its overall business. The same tour operator might also take over a travel agency in order to find a more profitable way of selling its travel products and services.

The whole organisation would then be a vertically integrated travel business offering holiday packages to customers through its own retail outlets. The business should be able to control its costs more effectively and be able to communicate well with all parts of its travel operations. Problems may occur if the whole business becomes too large to operate efficiently.

If the different parts of the whole business were branded differently, say by giving each part a different name, this might be regarded as being unethical. Customers should have the right to know when there is a relationship between a tour operator and a travel agent. If not, they may believe they are getting a fair price for their holiday, when in fact the price is being kept artificially high because the operator and the agent are different parts of the same business.

http://www.bized.ac.uk/educators/16-19/tourism/business/acti...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
COLABORADOR TURÍSTICO
travel assistant


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish