KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

declarado de interés turístico nacional

English translation: a national tourist attraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de interés turístico nacional
English translation:a national tourist attraction
Entered by: xxxAnneM

16:43 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: declarado de interés turístico nacional
I've been living in Spain too long! Would be grateful if someone could clarify what you actually say in non-Spanglish! It's referring to a natural park. Thank you!
xxxAnneM
has been declared a national tourist attraction or landmark
Explanation:
17 years in the travel industry
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Gail!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1declared of touristic interest
Hazel Whiteley
4has been declared a national tourist attraction or landmarkGail
4declared of national touristic interest
Parrot
4declared to be a Spanish [or national] tourist attraction
Marian Greenfield
4declaired one the the country's tourist attractionsjafroome
4 -1(officially) classified as part of the national heritage
Hermeneutica


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declared of touristic interest


Explanation:
The reference shows an example of "declared of national touristic interest". But it does sound a bit Spanglish anyway, doesn´t it?

The above is only a suggestion. The "national" aspect doesn´t really add anything. Or, if you do want the "national" aspect included, you could say "declared of national interest to tourism"


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22declared+of+nation...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22declared+of+touris...
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfaniwin: I think this sounds accurate, although some of the answers below are also correct.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaired one the the country's tourist attractions


Explanation:
from experience this sounds spot on.

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared to be a Spanish [or national] tourist attraction


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

declared to be of touristic interest to the country would be more accurate, but also more awkward

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(officially) classified as part of the national heritage


Explanation:
You are right, French has the same turn of phrase, but we would just not say the deal about the touristic interest etc. in English. This is how I would say it.

Good luck!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxfaniwin: National heritage sounds more like being part of the National Treasure. For example, a painting by Goya (even if in a private household) would fit this category, but would not be considered a tourist attraction or of touristic interest (closed to public)
56 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared of national touristic interest


Explanation:
I'm afraid there's a legal difference between "national" and "regional" (autonómicos) sites in Spanish law; and as well another level of difference in "World Cultural Heritage" sites, of which Spain has several. The most obvious one is where they get their budget from, but it's also a distinction made by the Ministry of Tourism.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been declared a national tourist attraction or landmark


Explanation:
17 years in the travel industry

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Gail!