KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

el mundo ilustrado

English translation: the enlightened world


23:01 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: el mundo ilustrado
Hola!
¿Alguien me puede ayudar con esta traduccion?

La traducción que he encontrado es "the illustrated world", pero esta traducción es errónea.
Texto (turístico):"El museo comprende las colecciones más importantes del mundo ilustrado, con obras de Goya, Picasso..."
¡Gracias!¡Thanks!
eva
English translation:the enlightened world
Explanation:
and your language pair needs to be reversed (which I shall do for you)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the enlightened world
swisstell
4...most important paintings in the world
Lydia De Jorge
3illustrated world
Maria
3the enlighted world
Lorenia de la Vega


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the enlightened world


Explanation:
and your language pair needs to be reversed (which I shall do for you)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega: I agree. I had not seen this response when before I submitted!
3 mins
  -> gracias, Lorenia

agree  David Higbee: no doubt about it in this context
22 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  silviantonia: Me encanta la palabra enlightened... Y hay una novela maravillosa de Alejo Carpentier, mi compatriota, El siglo de las luces...
2 hrs
  -> tengo que leerla - gracias.

agree  Maria Garcia
12 hrs
  -> much obliged

agree  purificaci
17 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...most important paintings in the world


Explanation:
tambien sirve "art collection"

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the enlighted world


Explanation:
Es español el período se llama "la ilustración" y en inglés es "the Age of Enlightenment", así que quizá the enlightened world sea lo que buscas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-20 23:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enlightened, lo siento

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illustrated world


Explanation:
why is illustrated world wrong? Both Goya and Picasso were painters, they showed their art through images (illustrations)...

You can go for "artistic world" or "world of painters" ....

Although ilustrado means an educated, cultured person, I still don't understand your reasoning of not using illustrated world. Can you explain.

Thanks.


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4