KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

algodonadas

English translation: cotton-soft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:algodonada
English translation:cotton-soft
Entered by: xxxSRentfro

20:37 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travel
Spanish term or phrase: algodonadas
...con hojas de color verde plateado, algodonadas y suaves.
a plant called frailejones in Venezuela
xxxSRentfro
pachycaul-rosettes
Explanation:
Mountain delights in Merida - [ Mountains, biodiversity and conservation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the Central American paramos: the pachycaul-rosettes (Espeletia and the other genera
of Espeletiinae), called "frailejones", and the characteristic cushions of ...
www.fao.org/docrep/w9300e/w9300e09.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Mountains, biodiversity and conservation
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Central American paramos: the pachycaul-rosettes ( Espeletia and the other genera
of Espeletiinae), called "frailejones", and the characteristic cushions of ...
aginfo.snu.ac.kr/research/unasylva/pdf/195_08.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cotton-soft\" como descripción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con \"cotton-soft\" cubres algodonadas y suaves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extra: CANOE Travel: MERIDA, Venezuela - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Nevada National Park, notable for its haunting glacial lagoons, cotton-soft shrubs
called \"frailejones\" and desolate but beautiful \"paramos,\" plains that are ...
www.canoe.ca/TravelWorld/venezuela_merida.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fluffyJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5pachycaul-rosettes
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4downy , cottony .LEALZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fluffy


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"No. 111. Malotira is a shrub that reaches approximately 30 centimeters in growth with thin, round and fluffy branches and ellipsoidal fluffy leaves. Useful parts ... \"

\"with small, leathery leaves and growth is ... of Espeletiinae), called \"frailejones\",
and the ... Andes in Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador ... NON-VASCULAR PLANT...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: this plant is a type of Pampa Grass
4 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo: with compliments from my cat:)
7 mins
  -> One of the striking differences between a cat and a lie is that a cat has only nine lives. Mark Twain

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pachycaul-rosettes


Explanation:
Mountain delights in Merida - [ Mountains, biodiversity and conservation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the Central American paramos: the pachycaul-rosettes (Espeletia and the other genera
of Espeletiinae), called "frailejones", and the characteristic cushions of ...
www.fao.org/docrep/w9300e/w9300e09.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Mountains, biodiversity and conservation
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Central American paramos: the pachycaul-rosettes ( Espeletia and the other genera
of Espeletiinae), called "frailejones", and the characteristic cushions of ...
aginfo.snu.ac.kr/research/unasylva/pdf/195_08.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cotton-soft\" como descripción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con \"cotton-soft\" cubres algodonadas y suaves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extra: CANOE Travel: MERIDA, Venezuela - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Nevada National Park, notable for its haunting glacial lagoons, cotton-soft shrubs
called \"frailejones\" and desolate but beautiful \"paramos,\" plains that are ...
www.canoe.ca/TravelWorld/venezuela_merida.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downy , cottony .


Explanation:
downy (fruits)
Gran Diccionario Larrouse (english-spanish)

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish