KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

transformar tu cuerpo en deseo

English translation: transform your body into an object of desire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transformar tu cuerpo en deseo
English translation:transform your body into an object of desire
Entered by: Adam Burman

12:13 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tourist brochure - Spa resort
Spanish term or phrase: transformar tu cuerpo en deseo
Tratamientos de belleza, (cambios de imagen, tratamientos faciales....), masajes ayurvédicos con los tratamientos de bienestar de Gerard’s (xocoterapia, lulur, shirodhara...) y tratamientos corporales para transformar tu cuerpo en deseo.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
transform your body in object of desire
Explanation:
just another option. sorry for being so boring.-
Quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transform your body in ...desire/lust
garci
3 +2transform your body in object of desire
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4 +1get the body you have always desired/wished for
Edward Tully
4transform your body as you wish
esing
3transform yourself into the perfect body/a desirable body
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3to transform your body the way you want
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transform your body as you wish


Explanation:
That's it

esing
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to transform your body the way you want


Explanation:
or .... the way you desire

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transform your body in ...desire/lust


Explanation:
Creo que es el contexto.

Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
7 mins
  -> Gracias Neyde !

agree  claudia estanislau: sounds good within this context
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transform yourself into the perfect body/a desirable body


Explanation:
Tal y como viene expresado "en deseo", me inclino a pensar que se trata de transformar tu cuerpo en algo llamativo, espectacular, que llame la atención y el deseo de los demás.
En verdad, si se tratara de transformar tu cuerpo a tu voluntad, deberían haberlo expresado de otra forma... como por ejemplo, transformar tu cuerpo según tus deseos..

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transform your body in object of desire


Explanation:
just another option. sorry for being so boring.-
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, ...into an object of desire!
4 hrs
  -> yes, "an object of desire". You're right. Thanks, Carol.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thank you, femme!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get the body you have always desired/wished for


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Yes. It doesn't sound like contorsions!
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot !