KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

época convulsa

English translation: turbulent times

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:época convulsa
English translation:turbulent times
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:26 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Book on Barcelona
Spanish term or phrase: época convulsa
La Barcelona medieval en tiempos de la construcción del templo de Santa María del Mar conforma el escenario de esta recreación histórica repleta de intriga, violencia y pasión, en una época convulsa.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
turbulent times
Explanation:
one way
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6turbulent times
xxxCMJ_Trans
4tumultuous times/a tumultuous age
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
turbulent times


Explanation:
one way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I like that too
2 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
25 mins

agree  Alaia
26 mins

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
45 mins

agree  claudia estanislau: yes fits just right in the context
2 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumultuous times/a tumultuous age


Explanation:
that's what it looks like

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180