ha visto crecer XXXX hasta llegar a l’Alt Maresme

English translation: last summer XXXX was extended as far as l\'Alt Maresme

Spanish term or phrase:ha visto crecer XXXX hasta llegar a l’Alt Maresme
English translation:last summer XXXX was extended as far as l\'Alt Maresme
Entered by: Adam Burman

23:16 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / magazine article
Spanish term or phrase: ha visto crecer XXXX hasta llegar a l’Alt Maresme
Este verano ha visto crecer (new city guide) hasta llegar a l’Alt Maresme y mientras que algunos todavía le dan la bienvenida al frío y a la nueva temporada, XXX City Guide ya está en la calle con la nueva edición de otoño-invierno.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
last summer XXXX was extended as far as l'Alt Maresme
Explanation:
... implying that it now covers more territory than before

'Night Adam!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-22 23:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alt Maresme (without l') in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-22 23:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it says "this" summer, but I think "last" is more appropriate here.
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thanks again Clare!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3last summer XXXX was extended as far as l'Alt Maresme
Clare Macnamara
4this summer has seen XXXX grow to reach l'Alt Maresme
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
last summer XXXX was extended as far as l'Alt Maresme


Explanation:
... implying that it now covers more territory than before

'Night Adam!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-22 23:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alt Maresme (without l') in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-22 23:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know it says "this" summer, but I think "last" is more appropriate here.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again Clare!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, not far from Barcelona/Calella. Not sure about 'last'...
4 mins
  -> Thanks Carol. Yes, "last" is debatable!

agree  DDM
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, Daniel!

agree  Gad Kohenov: Good translation. By the way l'Alt Maresme is in Catalonia. Alt means High and Maresme comes from Mare no doubt.
9 hrs
  -> Nice of you, desertfox. Yep, not that far from where I live actually :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this summer has seen XXXX grow to reach l'Alt Maresme


Explanation:
"Extended" makes me think of an extension on a house rather than a city sprawl (I avoid sprawl although it is tempting, but then I would be guilty of including a value judgment in the translation!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-23 12:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for being guilty of "not reading the question" - I take this translation back! The first translation sent in is of course more appropriate. Perhaps "this summer distribution of XXX has extended to..."

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132