dan la bienvenida al frío y a la nueva temporada

English translation: while some are still getting used to the idea of the cold and the new season

Spanish term or phrase:dan la bienvenida al frío y a la nueva temporada
English translation:while some are still getting used to the idea of the cold and the new season
Entered by: Adam Burman

23:19 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / magazine article
Spanish term or phrase: dan la bienvenida al frío y a la nueva temporada
From same article

Este verano ha visto crecer XXX hasta llegar a l’Alt Maresme y mientras que algunos todavía le dan la bienvenida al frío y a la nueva temporada, VIVA City Guide ya está en la calle con la nueva edición de otoño-invierno.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
while some are still getting used to the idea of the cold and the new season
Explanation:
That's what I think it means. The City Guide is right out there while many are still trying to get their bearings, so to speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-23 06:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following occurred to me during the night:

"While some are still getting/coming to grips with the cold and the new season ..."

Slightly less long-winded.
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Thanks Clare!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3while some are still getting used to the idea of the cold and the new season
Clare Macnamara
4 +1are welcoming the cold and the new season
Luis Javier Otoya
4while some are still welcoming the cold and the new season
Lydia De Jorge
3welcome the cold and the new season
Luis Medina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welcome the cold and the new season


Explanation:
¿Por qué no algo literal?

Luis Medina
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are welcoming the cold and the new season


Explanation:
Eso creo

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
while some are still getting used to the idea of the cold and the new season


Explanation:
That's what I think it means. The City Guide is right out there while many are still trying to get their bearings, so to speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-23 06:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following occurred to me during the night:

"While some are still getting/coming to grips with the cold and the new season ..."

Slightly less long-winded.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Clare!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This works really well - thank Clare!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: that's how I read understood it, too!
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Patricia!

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Daniel!

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Margarita!

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while some are still welcoming the cold and the new season


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52