Amigos visitantes e inversionistas

English translation: Dear Tourists and Investors:

Spanish term or phrase:Amigos visitantes e inversionistas
English translation:Dear Tourists and Investors:
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

14:52 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Amigos visitantes e inversionistas
I have put: To all of our visitor and investor friends- but I feel there might be a better and slightly less literal way to say this. I might also use Dear, but am going back and forth over whether it is too personal. Can you help?(Note - this is the heading of a letter from the mayor to be placed in tourist publications. )Thanks!
Jan Castillo
Dear Tourists and Investors:
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Miguel. In the end they decided to leave off "Investors" since it was a bit too blatant. Final translation was "Dear Tourists and Friends. If they target a letter towards investors, they will probably use exactly that word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Dear friends: those who are visiting, and those who have backed us financially
Carol Gullidge
4 +1Dear Tourists and Investors:
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4Dear friends and investors
nedra
4Visiting friends and investors
Ashok Pipal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Tourists and Investors:


Explanation:
An option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Miguel. In the end they decided to leave off "Investors" since it was a bit too blatant. Final translation was "Dear Tourists and Friends. If they target a letter towards investors, they will probably use exactly that word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cora Córica: I agree this is a good option
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visiting friends and investors


Explanation:
Here "visiting" is used as adjective/adverb and not verb.

Ashok Pipal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dear friends: those who are visiting, and those who have backed us financially


Explanation:
Put like this, "Dear" doesn't seem too personal.

And, since you like refs!-

Thanks to the dozens of individuals who have come to the Food Pantry bearing their gifts of food and compassion and to those who have backed us financially ...
www.ecmpostreview.com/2005/august/2efforts.html - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-11-24 15:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somehow "those who have backed us financially" sounds more grateful and less grasping than "investors" - don't ask me why!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-11-24 15:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could use "supported us financially", of course

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: I like the sound of it
6 mins
  -> thankyou, Sonia!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: I like it too
49 mins
  -> thankyou, clb!

agree  William Pairman: Nice
2 hrs
  -> thankyou, William!

neutral  Rolando Julio Arciniega: I have BIG issues with putting this in the past: "those who have backed us" because Jan says this is going to be in a Mayor's letter "to be placed in tourist publications"! Therefore this would be for FUTURE investors, not those who have supportED us!
2 hrs
  -> that was really a very minor part of the answer, although I see nothing wrong with mentioning supporters past, present and future, although this would be too longwinded. The present tense would all eventualities, but I don't see this as the major issue

agree  silviantonia: those who support us resolvería lo que dice Rolando
7 hrs
  -> yes, the present tense is best, gracias de nuevo, silviantonia!

agree  DDM
12 hrs
  -> thanks again, Daniel!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear friends and investors


Explanation:
I think "dear" is entirely appropriate here.



nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16