KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

regimen alimenticio

English translation: meal plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regimen alimenticio
English translation:meal plan
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:04 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Spanish term or phrase: regimen alimenticio
This seems to come from a list of headings which would be on a booking form
Andrew Donaldson
meal plan
Explanation:
It sounds like the different packages one can purchase at a hotel, for example full meal plan, or just breakfast, etc.

Suerte y saludos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your replies but "meal plan" seems to be the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5meal plan
Bill Greendyk
4 +3diet
Fiona N�voa
5 +1A special diet
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5FYIMaria-Jose Pastor
5Meal requirements
patrick32
4dietary regime / menu preferencesxxxR.J.Chadwick
4dietary requirements
Katriana Vader
4Meals provided/includedMichael O' Brien
4food regimeJH Trads


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A special diet


Explanation:
If you're following a certain "régimen alimenticio" you have a special diet (I.E. you're vegetarian, diabetic...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which means that in the space provided in the form you could specify any diet requirements if necessary...

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
3 mins

agree  Cecilia Paris
11 mins

disagree  Michael O' Brien: Soory, I think it refers to no. of meals included in price
56 mins
  -> Yeah? How was I to know that? I'm not telepatic, the note was added after I posted my question.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food regime


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diet


Explanation:
good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  jafroome
1 min

agree  David Davis
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meal plan


Explanation:
It sounds like the different packages one can purchase at a hotel, for example full meal plan, or just breakfast, etc.

Suerte y saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your replies but "meal plan" seems to be the best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is what is used in the tourist industry - worked at it for years
48 mins
  -> Gracias, MJ!

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula!

agree  Paola Nobizelli
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Poly!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meal requirements


Explanation:
Or special dietary requirements, like vegetarian, kosher, etc.

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
half board is room plus one meal, in addition to breakfast
full board is room plus two meals, in addition to breakfast.

Meal plan is the term used in USA and UK.

ref: worked in the travel industry

Maria-Jose Pastor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meals provided/included


Explanation:
I would have thought self evident

Michael O' Brien
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: That is only if the asker's assumptions are right. I quote: " I SUPPOSE that the options would be..." He's not sure what the options are...
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dietary requirements


Explanation:
I'd go with "dietry requirements". Just a thought.

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dietary regime / menu preferences


Explanation:
This is the standard expression in certain contexts.

However I agree that in the given context it might sound a bit stilted.

In that case the intended meaning would have to be determined. Does the form include a list of options? I suspect that what is meant might not be "dietary requirements" or "special diets" but merely "menu preferences" -- e.g. vegetarian or non-vegetarian, American breakfast vs. Continental breakfast, and so on.

xxxR.J.Chadwick