KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

cualificación

English translation: grading/ ranking/ classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cualificación
English translation:grading/ ranking/ classification
Entered by: David Hollywood

07:10 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: cualificación
A tourist board is describing the objectives of this year's action plan, which include:

los objetivos primordiales ya señalados como prioritarios, la desestacionalización de la demanda, la CUALIFICACIÓN del destino, diversificación de mercados, el aumento de ingresos generados por los visitantes, fomentar el consumo de servicios y productos turísticos específicos, así como el mantenimiento de la imagen de la marca

My best guess is that this is used to mean "improve the quality", but the dictionary definition of "cualificar" does not include that.
Daniel Burns
grading/ ranking/ classification
Explanation:
couple of options ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grading/ ranking/ classification
David Hollywood
5Qualification
TrueBaller
4defining/definition
AllegroTrans
4proper classificationelherrera
3move upmarket
John Rawlins


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grading/ ranking/ classification


Explanation:
couple of options ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: prefer classification
2 hrs
  -> thanks Carol, me too :)

agree  Nivia Martínez
8 hrs
  -> thanks Nivia60 :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qualification


Explanation:
meaning what attributes make these destinations fit for tourism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-13 07:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniel,
Please check out bullet three in the link attached regarding the use of this term:
http://www.gos.gov.uk/gol/transport/161558/228862/228906/

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proper classification


Explanation:
I basically agree with either "grading", "ranking" or "classification" in some form. I think it might be justified to add to that with "proper", "improved", or another similar adjective since the focus seems to be on providing better services to increase revenue. The Harper Collins S>E, E>S dictionary lists "distinguish" and "ennoble" as secondary meanings of "callificar" ("cualificar" is surely a neologism), but some other dictionaries don't - so an improvement of sorts but not the main meaning. Presumably a better system of classification, or ranking, will make it easier for tourists to know where to spend their money - and where to visit, and that knowledge should help increase revenues.

elherrera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....cualificación....
move upmarket


Explanation:
My guess is that the author means 'aumento de la cualificación' and in this context that could be translated as to 'move upmarket' (or up-market).

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upmarket
John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defining/definition


Explanation:
Seems to be a wish list in which the Tourist Board wants to define all it goals and objectives for the year

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36