KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

cabaña bobina y porcina

English translation: bovine and porcine livestock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabaña bovina y porcina
English translation:bovine and porcine livestock
Entered by: TRANZsmart

00:29 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: cabaña bobina y porcina
This is a tourism piece about Alájar in Huelva. Listing the natural way of life and activities of the villagers... but i have no idea what this phrase means... any ideas? Does 'porcina' (the typical black pig from that region?) have anything to do with 'cabana bobina' - what is that?

***Sostiene una importante cabaña bobina y porcina***, que desde tiempos remotos ha tenido mucha importancia, también destacan la apicultura, la recolección de setas y la caza.
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
bovine and porcine livestock
Explanation:
Pork and Beef - lovely Spanish B vs V typo BTW :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-15 00:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cabaña" refers to the herd of swine:
DRAE:
. f. Conjunto de los ganados de una hacienda, región, país, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-15 00:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they mean "bovina" ie cooos, as we say in Scotland (not to be confused with other spellings)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-15 00:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... sustains an important population of bovine and porcine livestock..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-15 00:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cattle raised / bred for beef and pork"
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
by far the most thorough and concise answer... thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bovine and porcine livestock
neilmac
5cattle and pigs ranchSergio Mazzini
5cattle and pig breeding farmAlba Mora
4(supports a sizeable ) herd of cattle and pigs
Carol Gullidge
4(provides grazing/feed for/raises) significant numbers of cattle and pigs/hogs
Noni Gilbert
4cattle and porker farm
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cattle and porker farm


Explanation:
My reading. Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-15 00:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

porcino para carne = porker
Not my field at all, just trying to help (with Marina Orellana in front of me)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cattle and pigs ranch


Explanation:
se escribe: bovina

el ganado bovino es el "cattle"

;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-02-15 00:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pigs = hogs

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: "pig" should be in singular - it's an adjective in this case
1 min
  -> thx

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bovine and porcine livestock


Explanation:
Pork and Beef - lovely Spanish B vs V typo BTW :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-15 00:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cabaña" refers to the herd of swine:
DRAE:
. f. Conjunto de los ganados de una hacienda, región, país, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-15 00:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they mean "bovina" ie cooos, as we say in Scotland (not to be confused with other spellings)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-15 00:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... sustains an important population of bovine and porcine livestock..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-15 00:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cattle raised / bred for beef and pork"

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
by far the most thorough and concise answer... thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: exactamente: boVina
1 min
  -> No relation to Swiss Tony by any chance?

agree  Thais Maria Lips
4 mins
  -> Cheers, TLZee

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Ganas POR CABEZA por lo de "cabaña", Neil. Te aseguro que esta noche somos muchos los de habla española que estamos aprendiendo de ti :))
7 mins
  -> jaja m'encantan los piropos :-)

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Sí, boVina. cabaña=livestock.
8 mins

agree  patricia scott
13 mins

agree  Nivia Martínez
15 mins

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
19 mins

agree  Nadia Martin: I totally agree
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cattle and pig breeding farm


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks Alba... the spellin gis what threw me.. "bobina" is what appeared in the text, which is why i wasnt making the connection with 'porcina'.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(provides grazing/feed for/raises) significant numbers of cattle and pigs/hogs


Explanation:
Don´t know if it´s the villagers raising or the land providing... Spanish loves bovino/porcino/caprino, but English is not so keen.
Pigs for UK readers, hogs for US!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(supports a sizeable ) herd of cattle and pigs


Explanation:
simple, I know!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180