KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

geografía rebelde

English translation: rugged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:geografía rebelde
English translation:rugged
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

01:49 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / descripción geográfica (guía turística)
Spanish term or phrase: geografía rebelde
Una de las características de la zona es su geografía rebelde y presenta una cadena de montañas espectacular.

Could "rebelde" mean in this case "agreste"? If so, I was thinking of using "rough" or "rugged"... But if they mean something else, then I'm out of ideas :-/

Thanks for your suggestions!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
rugged
Explanation:
rugged sounds good to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-17 07:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dry or Wet? Landings during your Galápagos outingsThis is the reason why some islands are impossible to visit due to their rugged geography. In the Galápagos Islands there are some places where the only way ...
www.galapagosvoyage.com/interna~i~2~inc~news~idNoticia~97.a... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] California Aviation System Plan System Requirements ElementFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by rugged geography, making surface transportation slow and vulnerable to interruption due to natural. occurrences such as earthquakes and landslides. ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/planning/aeronaut/documents/sre/north-coa... - Similar pages

Babbo RistoranteThe most striking thing about Calabria, of course, is its exceptionally rugged geography. To look at its positioning on a map, you go in expecting an arid, ...
www.babbonyc.com/winepicks-calabria.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

North Cascades - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe North Cascades are most notable for their dramatic scenery and challenging mountaineering, both resulting from their steep, rugged geography. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Cascades - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks Carmen. I'll go with your answer. I think it's clear and direct. Sheilann's suggestion is ok, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9untamed geography
Heather Drake
4 +4rugged
Carmen Schultz
3 +4untamed landscape
jmtquiroga
5unruly geography/landscape
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
untamed geography


Explanation:
Rebelde: ..... indócil, desobediente, insubordinado, reacio, insumiso, indis ciplinado, inobediente,...... That's from my Synonym Dictionary (Mariano Orta), so my choice would be a either wild or untamed, in keeping with the flavor of the adjective "rebelde" in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-17 02:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry, no comma after "geography")

Example sentence(s):
  • The untamed, geography, peppered by an undisciplined array of hills, hillocks and and sheer cliffs, was a daunting challenge to the foot-weary traveler.
Heather Drake
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Heather!

Asker: I like your answer, too. Hope I could choose more than one answer. Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: Si, untamed como salvaje
30 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
58 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan: Oui, madame
1 hr

agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge: very nice
3 hrs

agree  TrueBaller
4 hrs

agree  Alba Mora
23 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
untamed landscape


Explanation:
depends on the kind of tourist you're trying to appeal to

jmtquiroga
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Julie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  TrueBaller: i agree, it depends on the context and audience...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tim Jenkins
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gacela20
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rugged


Explanation:
rugged sounds good to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-17 07:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dry or Wet? Landings during your Galápagos outingsThis is the reason why some islands are impossible to visit due to their rugged geography. In the Galápagos Islands there are some places where the only way ...
www.galapagosvoyage.com/interna~i~2~inc~news~idNoticia~97.a... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] California Aviation System Plan System Requirements ElementFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by rugged geography, making surface transportation slow and vulnerable to interruption due to natural. occurrences such as earthquakes and landslides. ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/planning/aeronaut/documents/sre/north-coa... - Similar pages

Babbo RistoranteThe most striking thing about Calabria, of course, is its exceptionally rugged geography. To look at its positioning on a map, you go in expecting an arid, ...
www.babbonyc.com/winepicks-calabria.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

North Cascades - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe North Cascades are most notable for their dramatic scenery and challenging mountaineering, both resulting from their steep, rugged geography. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Cascades - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Carmen. I'll go with your answer. I think it's clear and direct. Sheilann's suggestion is ok, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> thanks : )

agree  patricia scott
2 hrs
  -> thanks : )

agree  Sheilann: rugged terrain, perhaps. Geography is a science.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias : )

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unruly geography/landscape


Explanation:
According to Collins, "unruly" = "rebelde" = (back-translation, but not proposed in the other direction!)


Unruly geography has either to be removed or gone straight through. The area is oversupplied with some quite vicious terrain. ...
homepages.paradise.net.nz/triffid/stories/crofton_downs.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Santa Barbara Independent :: arts & entertainment :: Realtor ...(One in particular points out how strange it is that we impose geometric boundaries on unruly geography.) It also shows doctored photos of Florimbi (who ...
independent.com/artsandentertainment/2006/03/realtor_of_the_week.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The Bottleneck AdventuresThe map is never finished, but "in this unruly geography, there is always time: time to take a detour and to leave the short-cut behind. ...
limen.mi2.hr/limen2-2001/george.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Writings... manmade cliches imposed upon the unruly geography. The staggered steps of the kiva -- a holy image -- frame everything from doormats to


The letters from the `50s abound in enthusiastic, if also at times satiric, descriptions of Brazil, its unruly landscape and culture, its intense political ...
bostonreview.net/BR19.3/poetry.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Carol!