KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

famosas hasta en el propio Damasco

English translation: were famous even in Damascus (itself?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:famosas hasta en el propio Damasco
English translation:were famous even in Damascus (itself?)
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

15:44 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Nerja
Spanish term or phrase: famosas hasta en el propio Damasco
Nerja, que Ibn Sadi, geógrafo y árabe, consideraba como una alquería tan grande como una ciudad (medina) rodeada de ricas huertas y bañada por el río Chillar; un gran comercio de sedas, *famosas hasta en el propio Damasco*.

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
were famous even in Damascus (itself?)
Explanation:
Hi Lisa.

See why Damascus is referred to:

Damascus became a metropolis by the beginning of the second century and in 222 it was upgraded to a colonia by the Emperor Septimius Severus. With the coming of the Pax Romana, Damascus and the Roman province of Syria in general began to prosper. ***Damascus's importance as a caravan city was evident with the trade routes from southern Arabia, Palmyra, Petra, and the silk routes from China all converging on it. The city satisfied the Roman demands for eastern luxuries.***

....

Damascus was conquered by the Caliph Umar I in 636. Immediately thereafter, the city's power and prestige reached its peak when it became the capital of the Umayyad Empire, which extended from Spain to India from 661 to 750. In 744, the last Umayyad caliph, Marwan II, moved the capital to Harran in the Jazira,[1] and Damascus was never to regain the political prominence it had held in that period.

...

In the years following Saladin's death, there were frequent conflicts between different Ayyubid sultans ruling in Damascus and Cairo. Damascus steel gained a legendary reputation among the Crusaders, and patterned steel is still "damascened". The patterned Byzantine and Chinese silks available through Damascus, one of the Western termini of the Silk Road, gave the English language "damask".

...

Taken from:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damascus

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Alvaro :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8were famous even in Damascus (itself?)
moken
4 +3fame(of which) had reached all the way to Damascus
patricia scott
3 +2(that is) famous even in Damascus itself
Jo Rourke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
were famous even in Damascus (itself?)


Explanation:
Hi Lisa.

See why Damascus is referred to:

Damascus became a metropolis by the beginning of the second century and in 222 it was upgraded to a colonia by the Emperor Septimius Severus. With the coming of the Pax Romana, Damascus and the Roman province of Syria in general began to prosper. ***Damascus's importance as a caravan city was evident with the trade routes from southern Arabia, Palmyra, Petra, and the silk routes from China all converging on it. The city satisfied the Roman demands for eastern luxuries.***

....

Damascus was conquered by the Caliph Umar I in 636. Immediately thereafter, the city's power and prestige reached its peak when it became the capital of the Umayyad Empire, which extended from Spain to India from 661 to 750. In 744, the last Umayyad caliph, Marwan II, moved the capital to Harran in the Jazira,[1] and Damascus was never to regain the political prominence it had held in that period.

...

In the years following Saladin's death, there were frequent conflicts between different Ayyubid sultans ruling in Damascus and Cairo. Damascus steel gained a legendary reputation among the Crusaders, and patterned steel is still "damascened". The patterned Byzantine and Chinese silks available through Damascus, one of the Western termini of the Silk Road, gave the English language "damask".

...

Taken from:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damascus

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Alvaro :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez
1 min
  -> :O)

agree  Nikki Graham
3 mins
  -> :O)

agree  MikeGarcia: Your historical knowledge is flabbergasting, to say the least!
6 mins
  -> Haha, thanks but not mine Miguel, not mine...I just thought I'd go googling along a scenic route. :O) :O) :O)

agree  Noni Gilbert
30 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Gad Kohenov: Nice
4 hrs
  -> :O) Gracias :O)

agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  alexfromsd
13 hrs
  -> :O)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fame(of which) had reached all the way to Damascus


Explanation:
:) another way of putting it

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale, Lady Patricia.- Que los buenos vientos soplen a tu favor, y que la manifestación de mañana no te complique la vida, el tránsito o la paz sabatina....
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel - veremos si sobrevivo a la manifestación...

agree  Victoria Lorenzo: me gusta mucho esta opcion, sin ser literal,tiene todo el significado del orignal
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria, muy amable.

agree  Noni Gilbert
27 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(that is) famous even in Damascus itself


Explanation:
I think it refers to the silk here....?
Suerte!

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willem Verkist: I'd leave out the (that is)
3 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez: That's my impression as well.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Pilar :o)