International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

comisaria del turista

English translation: tourist police (station)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comisaria del turista
English translation:tourist police (station)
Entered by: Maria Faella

13:32 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: comisaria del turista
Hay alguna traducción de esto en inglés? Pertenece a los servicios que tiene una ciudad para los turistas.

Gracias!
Maria Faella
Argentina
tourist police (station)
Explanation:
Así los llaman en diferentes países.
Selected response from:

Pilar Díez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tourist police (station)
Pilar Díez
5Tourist Police Station
Adriana Rubinstein
5tourism commissionery/commissionerate
Barun Kumar Sahu
4tourist commissioner
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourist commissioner


Explanation:
PDF] Introducing ... The Position of Tourist CommissionerFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Page 2. Page 3. Page 4.
www.latour.lsu.edu/pdfs/Intro_Tourist_Commissioner.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Digital Chosunilbo (English Edition) : Daily News in English About ...I would love to introduce the exotic island in the Pacific," Australian Tourist Commissioner Ken Boundy said, visiting South Korea, Monday. ...
english.chosun.com/w21data/html/news/200210/200210140029.html - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Message Board - ILLEGAL OFW POSING AS TOURIST-ARRESTEDThe Bureau of Immigration (BI) has barred 39 Filipino workers from leaving the country after they were caught allegedly posing as TOURIST, Commissioner ...
bbayani.proboards56.com/index.cgi?board=ir&action=display&thread=1183019340&page=1 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tourist police (station)


Explanation:
Así los llaman en diferentes países.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Tourist Police is a Service of the Greek Police Force staffed with specially trained, foreign-language speaking personnel. Within the framework of its ...
  • Visitors who face unforeseen problems can always seek the aid of the Malaysian Tourist Police. You can identify an officer by his or her attire - checkered ...

    www.gnto.gr/pages.php?pageID=23&langID=2 -
    www.allmalaysia.info/travel/tips/police.asp -
Pilar Díez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica De Pasquale
53 mins

agree  Judy Almodovar
18 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tourism commissionery/commissionerate


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tourist Police Station


Explanation:
Depende del lugar al que te refieras. Vos aclaraste que era para Buenos Aires. En otros lugares el término es diferente.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tourist Police Station receives any formal complaint from

    www.bue.gov.ar/informacion/index.php?menu_id=99&lang=en - 37k -
    english.buenosaires.com/directory/index.php?c=18&s=11 - 48k -
Adriana Rubinstein
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish