KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

todo tipo de atenciones

English translation: with deluxe amenities to cater to your every whim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con todo tipo de atenciones
English translation:with deluxe amenities to cater to your every whim
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

09:05 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel room
Spanish term or phrase: todo tipo de atenciones
Morning all.

Maybe it's my cold-befuddled head, but I can't for the life of me think of a way of expressing this in English. It's from the description of a hotel suite which appears in a special offer description for a spa hotel in Spain:

Suite de lujo doble con todo tipo de atenciones

All ideas will be gratefully received!

Spanish from Spain for UK English.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
...including deluxe amenities to cater your every whim...
Explanation:
something to this effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-10-26 09:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: Rebecca, I would also add 'services after 'amenities' to complete the idea.

AmenitiesWhether visiting or living at the resort, the services and amenities offered make your experience here a constant retreat. ...
www.lakelasvegas.com/amenities.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Sandestin Golf and Beach Resort: AmenitiesAt Sandestin we’ve packaged some wonderful amenities to give you a sampling of our resort. So, please enjoy these free amenities every day of your stay with ...
www.sandestin.com/amenities/tabid/147/Default.aspx - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-26 15:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I forgot to add the word "to" after the verb cater. At any rate, the main concept here is the word "amenities", which is the word Rebecca is fishing for. I believe...
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I've decided to go for this answer. I agree with Álvaro in that it is just referring to in-room amenities, so did not add the "services" bit. I also put the "to" in after "cater".

Thanks a lot everybody, enjoy the weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...including deluxe amenities to cater your every whim...
Carmen Schultz
4 +2deluxe double suite with all amenities included
Elizabeth Medina
4 +2where (the client's) every need has been catered for
Carol Gullidge
3 +2'all those nice little extras'
ormiston
4Fully equipped and serviced luxury double suiteBubo Coromandus
4for pampering/indulgence
Elena Robles Sanjuan
3with all those special touchesKim Bakkers
3superior quality and comfort
Alice Zuzek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'all those nice little extras'


Explanation:
if the register permits - something to convey the TLC !

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan: Well done
0 min
  -> thank you !

agree  Noni Gilbert: And it will depend on the register - yours or Carol's are fine.
41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for pampering/indulgence


Explanation:
Just an option :-)

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where (the client's) every need has been catered for


Explanation:
a widely-used formula!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes - depending on register.
9 mins
  -> thanks, Noni, yes, of course! This is pretty neutral

agree  moken: A very safe bet! It would be more fun if we could just translate for something like "The Bees-Knees Luxury Suite" or "L.S. This one's the works!"... :O) :O)
29 mins
  -> thanks, Alvaro! (much more fun :O) :O))

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with all those special touches


Explanation:
Another option, i've seen this used when describing hotel rooms.

Kim Bakkers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superior quality and comfort


Explanation:
just an option..
also -deluxe extras- thoughtful extras- attention to detail- extra comfort-...

Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fully equipped and serviced luxury double suite


Explanation:
I used "equipped" to refer to the bidet in the bathroom etc. and "serviced" to refer to the box of tissues on the dressing room table etc., but you could omit "serviced" if you wish.

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deluxe double suite with all amenities included


Explanation:
They stop short of promising one's very own Swedish or Nepalese masseur/masseuse!

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rose Aimee
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...including deluxe amenities to cater your every whim...


Explanation:
something to this effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-10-26 09:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: Rebecca, I would also add 'services after 'amenities' to complete the idea.

AmenitiesWhether visiting or living at the resort, the services and amenities offered make your experience here a constant retreat. ...
www.lakelasvegas.com/amenities.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Sandestin Golf and Beach Resort: AmenitiesAt Sandestin we’ve packaged some wonderful amenities to give you a sampling of our resort. So, please enjoy these free amenities every day of your stay with ...
www.sandestin.com/amenities/tabid/147/Default.aspx - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-26 15:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I forgot to add the word "to" after the verb cater. At any rate, the main concept here is the word "amenities", which is the word Rebecca is fishing for. I believe...

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I've decided to go for this answer. I agree with Álvaro in that it is just referring to in-room amenities, so did not add the "services" bit. I also put the "to" in after "cater".

Thanks a lot everybody, enjoy the weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Hi Carmen. Spot on. Amenities was the word I've been looking for. I reckon the text refers to in-room amenities, so you might not need to add the 'services' bit. :O) :O)
15 mins
  -> gracias

neutral  ormiston: to cater TO.
3 hrs
  -> Oops, I forgot to add the word "to" after the verb cater; this was an inadvertent omission.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans