KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

help with sentence

English translation: mistake in the original


10:57 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Toledo tourism - Alcázar
Spanish term or phrase: help with sentence
Text from Spain, describing the Alcázar castle - I am having problems understanding this sentence and my knowledge of Spanish history around 1700 is not that good!
"Mariana de Austria, viuda de Felipe IV y Juana de Neoburgo que lo fue de Carlos II."
It's the second part of the sentence that is confusing me - I cannot find many references to Juana and I am not sure what the "que lo fue" part means exactly - any History bods out there? TIA!
Edward Tully
English translation:mistake in the original
Explanation:
"que lo fue" means that Juana de Neoburgo was the widow of Carlos II. However, there seems to be a mistake then, since Carlos II's second wife was Mariana de Neoburgo. That might explain the lack of references! :-)
Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
I am closing this question early, because some people are translating the sentence when the problem is not the meaning but a mistake in the original as Mar points out - thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2..who was the widow of Carlos II
dekken
5fué viuda de Carlos IIEnrique Huber
4 +1Carlos II's widow
Noni Gilbert
4mistake in the original
Mar Brotons
4Mariana de Austria who was Felipe IV's widow, and Juana de Neoburgo, Carlos II's.
Gregory Vigo


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mistake in the original


Explanation:
"que lo fue" means that Juana de Neoburgo was the widow of Carlos II. However, there seems to be a mistake then, since Carlos II's second wife was Mariana de Neoburgo. That might explain the lack of references! :-)


    Reference: http://www.cervantesvirtual.com/historia/monarquia/carlos2.s...
Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am closing this question early, because some people are translating the sentence when the problem is not the meaning but a mistake in the original as Mar points out - thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  translatol: So a good question is, what is the translator to do? Correct the mistake or leave it as in the original, or put a note, or refer back to the author?
3 hrs
  -> I always inform my customers when I spot a mistake in a ST. They can then confirm it really is a mistake, and "authorise" me to correct it. IMHO, its' best to avoid translator's notes unless no other option is available. :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..who was the widow of Carlos II


Explanation:
No historical references required here I think. "que lo fue de.." is used simple to avoid repeating the word viuda.

dekken
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> thanks Sandra!

agree  translatol
3 hrs
  -> thank you translatol

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carlos II's widow


Explanation:
That's how I understand it Edward. But history bods will confirm!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-20 11:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I wasn't bothered by the "lo" issue!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-20 11:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, just found the Mariana/Juana problem , and I see Mar has found it too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-20 11:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theroyalforums.com/forums/f190/king-carlos-ii-wiv... - this site also has it as Marie Anne (now we could also go into the anglicization of royal names, when from third party countries....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-20 11:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUP calls here Mariana of Neuburg or of Austria http://assets.cambridge.org/97805218/45472/index/97805218454...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-20 11:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it seems to work (and it's a good index) - Noni.

(Typo of course: "CUP calls her..."

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Yes. "Mariana" is what Spaniards would have called her. Same reason for "Neoburgo" instead of "Neuburg".
39 mins
  -> Thanks Psicu - and it seems the English are quite happy with it too, so we can have our cake AND eat it!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mariana de Austria who was Felipe IV's widow, and Juana de Neoburgo, Carlos II's.


Explanation:
Maybe it still doesn't read that well. But I'm almost positive that the meaning is like"...who was it (widow) to Carlos II"

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fué viuda de Carlos II


Explanation:
logical sequence.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4