International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

muro del evangelio

English translation: Gospel wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muro del evangelio
English translation:Gospel wall
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

17:17 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / church part
Spanish term or phrase: muro del evangelio
text from Spain describing a church, I have not seen this before and I cannot find much on the Internet, so all suggestions welcome!
Existen dos coros, uno alto a los pies y otro se abre al presbiterio desde el *muro del evangelio*.
Edward Tully
Gospel wall
Explanation:
JSTOR: Romanesque Spanish Mural Painting (I)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The space uncovered, about three feet in width by five in height, is on the Gospel wall, facing the main entrance, and below this is a niche which formerly ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0004-3079(192912)11%3A4%3C327%3ARSMP(%3E2.0.CO%3B2-3
Colossians Three Sixteen » Wall-Building, Tearing-Down and the Gospel

JSTOR: At the Metropolitan Museum
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The vaults of the church have fallen in but the gospel wall of the nave contains a small patch of mural decoration of the thirteenth century. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1543-6314(19290215)1%3A2%3C14%3AATMM%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L -
- [
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
thanks to both, but I think this works best - thanx Elizabeth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Gospel wall
Elizabeth Medina
4Left-hand wallSheilann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gospel wall


Explanation:
JSTOR: Romanesque Spanish Mural Painting (I)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The space uncovered, about three feet in width by five in height, is on the Gospel wall, facing the main entrance, and below this is a niche which formerly ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0004-3079(192912)11%3A4%3C327%3ARSMP(%3E2.0.CO%3B2-3
Colossians Three Sixteen » Wall-Building, Tearing-Down and the Gospel

JSTOR: At the Metropolitan Museum
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The vaults of the church have fallen in but the gospel wall of the nave contains a small patch of mural decoration of the thirteenth century. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1543-6314(19290215)1%3A2%3C14%3AATMM%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L -
- [

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks to both, but I think this works best - thanx Elizabeth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcanossa: si, es lo que yo tambien encontre...
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Diego.

agree  Marcos Bernardo: I pretty much agree!
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcos Bernardo.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
19 mins
  -> Thank you, alizestarfire.

agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Deborah!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Left-hand wall


Explanation:
In the Catholic church, the Gospel was always read from the left-hand side as you face the altar. The right-hand sidel would refer to the Epistle. Although, nowadays, most churches seem to have a lectern that serves for everything, but that was the tradition.
Pulpit side would be another option.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52