KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

estribos (in this context)

English translation: abutments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estribos (of an aqueduct)
English translation:abutments
Entered by: xxxtazdog

18:34 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / Roman aqueduct description
Spanish term or phrase: estribos (in this context)
text from Spain describing the remains of the Roman aqueduct in Toledo - here's the context and TIA!
Los restos del acueducto, próximos al Puente de Alcántara, también de origen romano, pertenecían a los *estribos* de las colosales arcadas que salvaban el profundo cañón del río.
Edward Tully
abutments
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/573162

a·but·ment
–noun 1. Architecture, Civil Engineering. a. a masonry mass supporting and receiving the thrust of part of an arch or vault.
b. a force that serves to abut an arch or vault.
c. a mass, as of masonry, receiving the arch, beam, truss, etc., at each end of a bridge.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/abutment
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to both, I wish I could divide the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abutmentsxxxtazdog
5abutment
Carlos Vergara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abutment


Explanation:
Término usado en ingeniería. Ver refernecia en la web


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abutment
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abutments


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/573162

a·but·ment
–noun 1. Architecture, Civil Engineering. a. a masonry mass supporting and receiving the thrust of part of an arch or vault.
b. a force that serves to abut an arch or vault.
c. a mass, as of masonry, receiving the arch, beam, truss, etc., at each end of a bridge.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/abutment

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thanks to both, I wish I could divide the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dekken
1 hr

agree  Maria Ramon
7 hrs